2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 22 - (620 - 635) OFFICE OF VICTIM SERVICES
631 - Awards.
NY Exec L § 631 (2012) What's This?
    § 631. Awards.  1. No award shall be made unless the office finds that
  (a) a crime was committed, (b) such crime directly resulted in  personal
  physical  injury  to or the exacerbation of a preexisting disability, or
  condition, or death of, the victim,  and  (c)  criminal  justice  agency
  records  show  that  such  crime  was  promptly  reported  to the proper
  authorities; and in no case may an award  be  made  where  the  criminal
  justice agency records show that such report was made more than one week
  after  the  occurrence  of  such crime unless the office, for good cause
  shown, finds the delay to have been  justified;  provided,  however,  in
  cases  involving  an  alleged  sex  offense  as contained in article one
  hundred thirty of the penal law or incest as defined in section  255.25,
  255.26  or  255.27  of  the penal law or labor trafficking as defined in
  section 135.35 of the penal law or sex trafficking as defined in section
  230.34 of the penal law or an offense chargeable as a family offense  as
  described  in  section  eight  hundred twelve of the family court act or
  section 530.11 of the  criminal  procedure  law,  the  criminal  justice
  agency report need only be made within a reasonable time considering all
  the circumstances, including the victim's physical, emotional and mental
  condition  and  family  situation. For the purposes of this subdivision,
  "criminal justice agency" shall include, but not be limited to, a police
  department, a district attorney's office,  and  any  other  governmental
  agency having responsibility for the enforcement of the criminal laws of
  the  state provided, however, that in cases involving such sex offense a
  criminal justice agency shall also mean a family court,  a  governmental
  agency  responsible  for child and/or adult protective services pursuant
  to title six of article six of the social services law and/or title  one
  of  article  nine-B of the social services law, and any medical facility
  established under the  laws  of  the  state  that  provides  a  forensic
  physical examination for victims of rape and sexual assault.
    1-a.  No award shall be made for a frivolous lawsuit unless the office
  finds that the  victim  has  been  awarded  costs  pursuant  to  section
  eighty-three hundred three-a of the civil practice law and rules and the
  individual  responsible  for  the payment of costs is unable to pay such
  costs provided, however, that in no event shall the amount of such costs
  exceed two thousand five hundred dollars.
    2. Any award made pursuant to this article shall be in an  amount  not
  exceeding  out-of-pocket  expenses,  including  indebtedness  reasonably
  incurred for medical or other services necessary  as  a  result  of  the
  injury  upon  which  the  claim  is  based;  loss of earnings or support
  resulting from such injury not to exceed thirty thousand dollars; burial
* * *
  crime. An award for loss of earnings shall include earnings  lost  by  a
  parent  or guardian as a result of the hospitalization of a child victim
  under age eighteen for injuries sustained as a direct result of a crime.
  In addition to the medical or other services necessary as  a  result  of
  the  injury  upon  which  the  claim  is based, an award may be made for
  rehabilitative occupational training for the purpose of  job  retraining
  or  similar  employment-oriented  rehabilitative services based upon the
  claimant's medical and employment  history.  For  the  purpose  of  this
  subdivision,  rehabilitative occupational training shall include but not
  be  limited  to  educational  training  and  expenses.  An   award   for
  rehabilitative  occupational  training  may be made to a victim, or to a
  family member of a victim where necessary as a direct result of a crime.
    3. Any award made for  loss  of  earnings  or  support  shall,  unless
  reduced  pursuant  to  other provisions of this article, be in an amount
  equal to the actual loss sustained,  provided,  however,  that  no  such
  award shall exceed six hundred dollars for each week of lost earnings or
  support.    Awards  with  respect to livery operator victims pursuant to
  paragraphs (f) and  (g)  of  subdivision  one  of  section  six  hundred
  twenty-seven  of  this article shall be granted in the amount and in the
  manner provided  therein.  The  aggregate  award  for  all  such  losses
  pursuant  to  this  subdivision,  including  any awards made pursuant to
  paragraphs (f) and  (g)  of  subdivision  one  of  section  six  hundred
  twenty-seven  of this article, shall not exceed thirty thousand dollars.
  If there are two or more persons entitled to an award as a result of the
  death of a person which is the direct result of a crime, the award shall
  be apportioned by the office among the claimants.
    4. Any award made pursuant to this article shall  be  reduced  by  the
  amount  of  any payments received or to be received by the claimant as a
  result of the injury (a) from or on behalf of the person  who  committed
  the crime, (b) under insurance programs mandated by law, (c) from public
  funds,  (d)  under any contract of insurance wherein the claimant is the
  insured or beneficiary, (e) as an emergency award  pursuant  to  section
  six hundred thirty of this article. Notwithstanding the foregoing, where
  the  person  injured is a livery operator victim, because undue hardship
  may result to the claimant if immediate payment is not made,  any  award
  pursuant  to  paragraphs  (f)  and (g) of subdivision one of section six
  hundred twenty-seven of this article shall be granted without  reduction
  for workers' compensation benefits to be received, if any.
    5.  (a)  In  determining  the  amount  of  an  award, the office shall
* * *