2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 22 - (620 - 635) OFFICE OF VICTIM SERVICES
624 - Eligibility.
NY Exec L § 624 (2012) What's This?
    § 624. Eligibility.  1.  Except as provided in subdivision two of this
  section, the following persons shall be eligible for awards pursuant  to
  this article:
    (a) a victim of a crime;
    (b)  a  surviving  spouse,  grandparent, parent, stepparent, guardian,
  brother, sister, stepbrother, stepsister, child or stepchild of a victim
  of a crime who died as a direct result of such crime;
    (c) any other person dependent for his principal support upon a victim
  of a crime who died as a direct result of such crime;
    (d) any person who has paid for or incurred the burial expenses  of  a
  victim  who  died  as  a direct result of such crime, except such person
  shall not be eligible to receive an award for other than burial expenses
  unless otherwise eligible under  paragraph  (a),  (b)  or  (c)  of  this
  subdivision;
    (e) an elderly victim of a crime;
    (f) a disabled victim of a crime;
    (g) a child victim of a crime;
    (h)  a  parent,  stepparent,  grandparent,  guardian, brother, sister,
  stepbrother or stepsister of a child victim of a crime;
    (i) a surviving spouse of a crime victim  who  died  from  causes  not
  directly  related  to  the crime when such victim died prior to filing a
  claim with the office or subsequent to filing a claim but prior  to  the
  rendering  of  a  decision by the office. Such award shall be limited to
  out-of-pocket loss incurred as a direct result of the crime; and
    (j) a spouse, child or stepchild of  a  victim  of  a  crime  who  has
  sustained personal physical injury as a direct result of a crime.
    2.  A  person who is criminally responsible for the crime upon which a
  claim is based or an accomplice of such person shall not be eligible  to
  receive an award with respect to such claim. A member of the family of a
  person  criminally responsible for the crime upon which a claim is based
  or a member of the family of an accomplice  of  such  person,  shall  be
  eligible  to  receive an award, unless the office determines pursuant to
  regulations promulgated to carry out the provisions and purposes of this
  article, that the person criminally responsible will receive substantial
  economic benefit or unjust enrichment from  the  compensation.  In  such
  circumstances  the  award may be reduced or structured in such way as to
  remove the substantial economic benefit or  unjust  enrichment  to  such
  person or the claim may be denied.