2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 19-H - (532 - 532-E) RUNAWAY AND HOMELESS YOUTH ACT OF NINETEEN HUNDRED SEVENTY-EIGHT
532-E - Powers and duties of the office of children and family services.
NY Exec L § 532-E (2012) What's This?
    § 532-e. Powers  and  duties  of  the  office  of  children and family
  services. The office of children and family services shall:  (a)  visit,
  inspect  and  make  periodic  reports  on  the operation and adequacy of
  approved runaway programs and transitional  independent  living  support
  programs;
    (b)  certify  residential  facilities providing care to runaway and/or
  homeless youth, provided, however, that no certification shall be issued
  or renewed until it can be demonstrated that a program operated pursuant
  to this article has consistent with  appropriate  collective  bargaining
  agreements and applicable provisions of the civil service law, developed
  and implemented a procedure for reviewing and evaluating the backgrounds
  of  and  the  information  supplied  by  any  person  applying  to be an
  employee, volunteer or  consultant,  which  shall  include  but  not  be
  limited to the following requirements: that the applicants set forth his
  or  her  employment  history, provide personal and employment references
  and sign a sworn statement indicating whether the applicant, to the best
  of his or her knowledge, has ever been convicted  of  a  crime  in  this
  state or any other jurisdiction;
    (c)  maintain  a  register  of approved runaway programs, transitional
  independent living support  programs  and  runaway  and  homeless  youth
  service coordinators;
    (d)  submit to the governor and legislature an annual report detailing
  the numbers and characteristics of runaway and otherwise homeless  youth
  throughout the state and their problems and service needs;
    (e)  develop  and promulgate in consultation with county youth bureaus
  and organizations or programs which have  had  past  experience  dealing
  with runaway and homeless youth, regulations concerning the coordination
  and integration of services available for runaway and otherwise homeless
  youth  and  prohibiting  the  disclosure  or  transferal  of any records
  containing the identity of individual youth receiving services  pursuant
  to this section, without the written consent of the youth; and
    (f) develop and promulgate regulations in consultation with the office
  of  temporary  and  disability  assistance  concerning  the provision of
  services by transitional independent living support programs  consistent
  with the provisions of this article.
    (g)  in  conjunction  with  the commissioner of education, develop and
  annually review a plan to ensure coordination and  access  to  education
  for  homeless  children,  in  accordance  with the provisions of section
  thirty-two hundred nine of the education law, and monitor compliance  of
  residential programs for runaway and homeless youth with such plan.