2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 18 - (370 - 383) NEW YORK STATE UNIFORM FIRE PREVENTION AND BUILDING CODE ACT
381 - Administration and enforcement of the New York state uniform fire prevention and building code and the New York state energy conservation construction code.
* * *
  that it will not enforce such codes within that county.  In  such  event
  the  secretary  in  the  place  and stead of the local government shall,
  directly or by contract, administer and enforce the uniform code and the
  state energy conservation construction code. A  local  government  or  a
  county  may  repeal  a local law which provides that it will not enforce
  such codes and shall thereafter administer and  enforce  such  codes  as
  provided  above.  Two  or  more  local governments may provide for joint
  administration and enforcement of the uniform  code,  the  state  energy
  conservation  construction  code,  or  both,  by  agreement  pursuant to
  article five-G of the general municipal law. Any  local  government  may
  enter  into  agreement with the county in which such local government is
  situated to administer and enforce the uniform code,  the  state  energy
  conservation  construction  code, or both, within such local government.
  Local governments or counties may charge fees to  defray  the  costs  of
  administration and enforcement.
    3.  On  and after the first day of July, nineteen hundred eighty-five,
  the secretary shall have  power  to  investigate  and  conduct  hearings
  relative  to  whether administration and enforcement of the uniform fire
  prevention  and  building  code  complies  with  the  minimum  standards
  promulgated  pursuant  to  subdivision one of this section. At least ten
  days written notice of  any  such  hearing  shall  be  provided  to  the
  elective or appointive chief executive officer or, if there be none, the
  chairman of the legislative body of the local government or county whose
  administration and enforcement of the uniform code is at issue.
    4.  If  the secretary determines that a local government has failed to
  administer and enforce the uniform fire prevention and building code  in
  accordance   with   the   minimum   standards  promulgated  pursuant  to
  subdivision one of this section, the secretary shall  take  any  of  the
  following   actions,  either  individually  or  in  combination  in  any
  sequence:
    a. The secretary may issue an  order  compelling  compliance  by  such
  local  government  with the standards for administration and enforcement
  of the uniform code.
    b. The secretary may ask the attorney general to institute in the name
  of the secretary an action or proceeding seeking  appropriate  legal  or
  equitable  relief  to  require  such  local government to administer and
  enforce the uniform code.
    c. the  secretary  may  designate  the  county  in  which  such  local
  government is located to administer and enforce the uniform code in such
  local  government.  In  the  case of such designation, the provisions of
  subdivision five of this section shall apply.
    d. The secretary may, in the place and stead of the local  government,
  administer  and  enforce the uniform code in accordance with the minimum
  standards promulgated pursuant to subdivision one of  this  section.  In
  such  event,  the  provisions  of subdivision five of this section shall
  apply.
    5. Where the secretary has  designated  a  county  to  administer  and
  enforce  the  uniform  fire  prevention and building code within a local
  government or has assumed authority for administration  and  enforcement
  pursuant  to  subdivision two or paragraph d of subdivision four of this
  section:
    a. Such local government or county government shall not administer and
  enforce  the uniform code, and shall not charge or collect fees for such
  administration and enforcement.
    b. Such county shall administer and enforce the  uniform  code  within
  such  local government from and after the date of such designation. Such
  administration  and  enforcement  shall  apply  the  minimum   standards
  promulgated  by  the  secretary  pursuant  to  subdivision  one  of this
* * *