2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 15 - (290 - 301) HUMAN RIGHTS LAW
292 - Definitions.
NY Exec L § 292 (2012) What's This?
    § 292. Definitions. When used in this article:
    1.  The  term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,
  associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in
  bankruptcy, or receivers.
    2. The term "employment agency" includes  any  person  undertaking  to
  procure employees or opportunities to work.
    3.  The  term  "labor  organization"  includes  any organization which
  exists and is constituted for the purpose,  in  whole  or  in  part,  of
  collective   bargaining   or   of   dealing  with  employers  concerning
  grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or
  protection in connection with employment.
    4. The term "unlawful discriminatory  practice"  includes  only  those
  practices  specified  in sections two hundred ninety-six and two hundred
  ninety-six-a of this article.
    5. The term "employer" does not include any employer with  fewer  than
  four  persons  in  his  or her employ except as set forth in section two
  hundred ninety-six-b of this title.
    6. The term "employee" in this article does not include any individual
  employed by his or her parents, spouse or  child,  or  in  the  domestic
  service  of  any  person  except  as  set  forth  in section two hundred
  ninety-six-b of this title.
    7. The term "commissioner", unless a different meaning clearly appears
  from the context, means the state commissioner of human rights; and  the
  term "division" means the state division of human rights created by this
  article.
* * *
  neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a  normal  bodily
  function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory
  diagnostic  techniques  or  (b)  a record of such an impairment or (c) a
  condition regarded by others as such an impairment,  provided,  however,
  that in all provisions of this article dealing with employment, the term
  shall be limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable
  accommodations,  do  not  prevent  the  complainant from performing in a
  reasonable manner the activities  involved  in  the  job  or  occupation
  sought or held.
    21-a.  "Predisposing  genetic characteristic" shall mean any inherited
  gene or chromosome, or alteration thereof, and determined by  a  genetic
  test  or  inferred from information derived from an individual or family
  member that is scientifically or medically  believed  to  predispose  an
  individual  or  the  offspring  of  that  individual  to  a  disease  or
  disability,  or  to  be  associated  with  a  statistically  significant
  increased  risk  of  development  of  a  physical  or  mental disease or
  disability.
    21-b. "Genetic test" shall mean a test for determining the presence or
  absence  of  an  inherited  genetic  characteristic  in  an  individual,
  including tests of nucleic acids such as DNA, RNA and mitochondrial DNA,
  chromosomes  or  proteins  in  order  to identify a predisposing genetic
  characteristic.
    21-e. The term "reasonable accommodation" means  actions  taken  which
  permit  an employee, prospective employee or member with a disability to
  perform in a reasonable manner the activities involved  in  the  job  or
  occupation sought or held and include, but are not limited to, provision
  of  an  accessible  worksite,  acquisition or modification of equipment,
  support services for  persons  with  impaired  hearing  or  vision,  job
  restructuring  and modified work schedules; provided, however, that such
  actions do not impose an undue hardship  on  the  business,  program  or
  enterprise of the entity from which action is requested.
    22.  The  term "creditor", when used in this article, means any person
  or financial institution which does business in  this  state  and  which
  extends  credit  or  arranges for the extension of credit by others. The
  term  creditor  includes,  but  is  not  limited  to,  banks  and  trust
  companies,  private  bankers,  foreign banking corporations and national
  banks, savings banks, licensed lenders, savings and  loan  associations,
  credit  unions,  sales  finance  companies,  insurance  premium  finance
  agencies, insurers, credit  card  issuers,  mortgage  brokers,  mortgage
  companies,   mortgage   insurance  corporations,  wholesale  and  retail
  merchants and factors.
    23. The term "credit reporting bureau", when  used  in  this  article,
* * *