2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 15 - (290 - 301) HUMAN RIGHTS LAW
292 - Definitions.
NY Exec L § 292 (2012) What's This?
    § 292. Definitions. When used in this article:
    1.  The  term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,
* * *
    3.  The  term  "labor  organization"  includes  any organization which
  exists and is constituted for the purpose,  in  whole  or  in  part,  of
  collective   bargaining   or   of   dealing  with  employers  concerning
  grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or
  protection in connection with employment.
    4. The term "unlawful discriminatory  practice"  includes  only  those
  practices  specified  in sections two hundred ninety-six and two hundred
  ninety-six-a of this article.
    5. The term "employer" does not include any employer with  fewer  than
  four  persons  in  his  or her employ except as set forth in section two
  hundred ninety-six-b of this title.
    6. The term "employee" in this article does not include any individual
  employed by his or her parents, spouse or  child,  or  in  the  domestic
  service  of  any  person  except  as  set  forth  in section two hundred
  ninety-six-b of this title.
    7. The term "commissioner", unless a different meaning clearly appears
  from the context, means the state commissioner of human rights; and  the
  term "division" means the state division of human rights created by this
  article.
    8. The term "national origin" shall, for the purposes of this article,
  include "ancestry."
    9. The term "place of public accommodation, resort or amusement" shall
  include,  except  as  hereinafter  specified, all places included in the
  meaning of such terms as: inns, taverns, road  houses,  hotels,  motels,
* * *
  or  business.  An  institution, club, or place of accommodation which is
  not  deemed  distinctly  private  pursuant  to  this   subdivision   may
  nevertheless  apply  such selective criteria as it chooses in the use of
  its facilities, in evaluating  applicants  for  membership  and  in  the
  conduct  of  its  activities,  so long as such selective criteria do not
  constitute discriminatory practices under  this  article  or  any  other
  provision  of  law.  For  the  purposes  of  this section, a corporation
  incorporated under  the  benevolent  orders  law  or  described  in  the
  benevolent  orders law but formed under any other law of this state or a
  religious corporation  incorporated  under  the  education  law  or  the
  religious  corporations  law  shall  be  deemed  to  be  in  its  nature
  distinctly private.
    No institution, club, organization or  place  of  accommodation  which
  sponsors or conducts any amateur athletic contest or sparring exhibition
  and  advertises  or bills such contest or exhibition as a New York state
  championship  contest  or  uses  the  words  "New  York  state"  in  its
  announcements shall be deemed a private exhibition within the meaning of
  this section.
    10. The term "housing accommodation" includes any building, structure,
  or portion thereof which is used or occupied or is intended, arranged or
  designed  to  be  used  or  occupied, as the home, residence or sleeping
  place of one or more human beings.
* * *
  including tests of nucleic acids such as DNA, RNA and mitochondrial DNA,
  chromosomes  or  proteins  in  order  to identify a predisposing genetic
  characteristic.
    21-e. The term "reasonable accommodation" means  actions  taken  which
  permit  an employee, prospective employee or member with a disability to
  perform in a reasonable manner the activities involved  in  the  job  or
  occupation sought or held and include, but are not limited to, provision
  of  an  accessible  worksite,  acquisition or modification of equipment,
  support services for  persons  with  impaired  hearing  or  vision,  job
  restructuring  and modified work schedules; provided, however, that such
  actions do not impose an undue hardship  on  the  business,  program  or
  enterprise of the entity from which action is requested.
    22.  The  term "creditor", when used in this article, means any person
  or financial institution which does business in  this  state  and  which
  extends  credit  or  arranges for the extension of credit by others. The
  term  creditor  includes,  but  is  not  limited  to,  banks  and  trust
  companies,  private  bankers,  foreign banking corporations and national
  banks, savings banks, licensed lenders, savings and  loan  associations,
  credit  unions,  sales  finance  companies,  insurance  premium  finance
  agencies, insurers, credit  card  issuers,  mortgage  brokers,  mortgage
  companies,   mortgage   insurance  corporations,  wholesale  and  retail
  merchants and factors.
* * *