2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 15 - (290 - 301) HUMAN RIGHTS LAW
292 - Definitions.
NY Exec L § 292 (2012) What's This?
    § 292. Definitions. When used in this article:
    1.  The  term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,
* * *
  educational  institutions  under  the  supervision of the regents of the
  state of New York; any such public library,  kindergarten,  primary  and
  secondary  school,  academy,  college,  university, professional school,
  extension course or other education facility, supported in whole  or  in
  part  by  public  funds  or  by contributions solicited from the general
  public; or any institution, club or place of accommodation which  proves
  that  it  is  in  its  nature  distinctly  private. In no event shall an
  institution, club or place of accommodation be considered in its  nature
  distinctly  private  if  it  has more than one hundred members, provides
  regular  meal service and regularly receives payment for dues, fees, use
  of  space,  facilities,  services,  meals  or  beverages   directly   or
  indirectly from or on behalf of a nonmember for the furtherance of trade
  or  business.  An  institution, club, or place of accommodation which is
  not  deemed  distinctly  private  pursuant  to  this   subdivision   may
  nevertheless  apply  such selective criteria as it chooses in the use of
  its facilities, in evaluating  applicants  for  membership  and  in  the
  conduct  of  its  activities,  so long as such selective criteria do not
  constitute discriminatory practices under  this  article  or  any  other
  provision  of  law.  For  the  purposes  of  this section, a corporation
  incorporated under  the  benevolent  orders  law  or  described  in  the
* * *
    19.  The  term  "discrimination"   shall   include   segregation   and
  separation.
    20.  The  term  "credit",  when  used  in this article means the right
  conferred upon a person by a  creditor  to  incur  debt  and  defer  its
  payment,  whether  or not any interest or finance charge is made for the
  exercise of this right.
    21. The term "disability" means (a)  a  physical,  mental  or  medical
  impairment   resulting   from   anatomical,  physiological,  genetic  or
  neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a  normal  bodily
  function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory
  diagnostic  techniques  or  (b)  a record of such an impairment or (c) a
  condition regarded by others as such an impairment,  provided,  however,
  that in all provisions of this article dealing with employment, the term
  shall be limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable
  accommodations,  do  not  prevent  the  complainant from performing in a
  reasonable manner the activities  involved  in  the  job  or  occupation
  sought or held.
    21-a.  "Predisposing  genetic characteristic" shall mean any inherited
  gene or chromosome, or alteration thereof, and determined by  a  genetic
  test  or  inferred from information derived from an individual or family
  member that is scientifically or medically  believed  to  predispose  an
  individual  or  the  offspring  of  that  individual  to  a  disease  or
  disability,  or  to  be  associated  with  a  statistically  significant
  increased  risk  of  development  of  a  physical  or  mental disease or
  disability.
* * *