2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 15 - (290 - 301) HUMAN RIGHTS LAW
292 - Definitions.
NY Exec L § 292 (2012) What's This?
    § 292. Definitions. When used in this article:
    1.  The  term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,
* * *
    19.  The  term  "discrimination"   shall   include   segregation   and
  separation.
    20.  The  term  "credit",  when  used  in this article means the right
  conferred upon a person by a  creditor  to  incur  debt  and  defer  its
  payment,  whether  or not any interest or finance charge is made for the
  exercise of this right.
    21. The term "disability" means (a)  a  physical,  mental  or  medical
  impairment   resulting   from   anatomical,  physiological,  genetic  or
  neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a  normal  bodily
  function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory
  diagnostic  techniques  or  (b)  a record of such an impairment or (c) a
  condition regarded by others as such an impairment,  provided,  however,
  that in all provisions of this article dealing with employment, the term
  shall be limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable
  accommodations,  do  not  prevent  the  complainant from performing in a
  reasonable manner the activities  involved  in  the  job  or  occupation
  sought or held.
    21-a.  "Predisposing  genetic characteristic" shall mean any inherited
  gene or chromosome, or alteration thereof, and determined by  a  genetic
  test  or  inferred from information derived from an individual or family
  member that is scientifically or medically  believed  to  predispose  an
  individual  or  the  offspring  of  that  individual  to  a  disease  or
  disability,  or  to  be  associated  with  a  statistically  significant
* * *
  department  of  financial  services or which is otherwise subject to the
  supervision of the department of financial services.
    25. The term "superintendent", when used in this  article,  means  the
  head  of  the  department  of  financial  services appointed pursuant to
  section two hundred two of the financial services law.
    26. The term "familial status", when used in this article, means:
    (a) any person who is pregnant or has a child or is in the process  of
  securing legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of
  eighteen years, or
    (b) one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of eighteen
  years) being domiciled with:
    (1) a parent or another person having legal custody of such individual
  or individuals, or
    (2) the designee of such parent.
    27.    The    term   "sexual   orientation"   means   heterosexuality,
  homosexuality, bisexuality or asexuality, whether actual  or  perceived.
  However,  nothing contained herein shall be construed to protect conduct
  otherwise proscribed by law.
    28. The term "military status" when  used  in  this  article  means  a
  person's  participation  in the military service of the United States or
  the military service of the state, including but  not  limited  to,  the
  armed  forces  of  the  United  States, the army national guard, the air
  national guard, the New York naval militia, the New York guard, and such
  additional forces as may be created by the federal or  state  government
  as authorized by law.
* * *