2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 15 - (290 - 301) HUMAN RIGHTS LAW
292 - Definitions.
NY Exec L § 292 (2012) What's This?
    § 292. Definitions. When used in this article:
    1.  The  term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,
  associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in
  bankruptcy, or receivers.
    2. The term "employment agency" includes  any  person  undertaking  to
  procure employees or opportunities to work.
    3.  The  term  "labor  organization"  includes  any organization which
  exists and is constituted for the purpose,  in  whole  or  in  part,  of
  collective   bargaining   or   of   dealing  with  employers  concerning
  grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or
  protection in connection with employment.
    4. The term "unlawful discriminatory  practice"  includes  only  those
  practices  specified  in sections two hundred ninety-six and two hundred
  ninety-six-a of this article.
    5. The term "employer" does not include any employer with  fewer  than
  four  persons  in  his  or her employ except as set forth in section two
  hundred ninety-six-b of this title.
    6. The term "employee" in this article does not include any individual
  employed by his or her parents, spouse or  child,  or  in  the  domestic
  service  of  any  person  except  as  set  forth  in section two hundred
  ninety-six-b of this title.
    7. The term "commissioner", unless a different meaning clearly appears
  from the context, means the state commissioner of human rights; and  the
  term "division" means the state division of human rights created by this
  article.
* * *
    19.  The  term  "discrimination"   shall   include   segregation   and
  separation.
    20.  The  term  "credit",  when  used  in this article means the right
  conferred upon a person by a  creditor  to  incur  debt  and  defer  its
  payment,  whether  or not any interest or finance charge is made for the
  exercise of this right.
    21. The term "disability" means (a)  a  physical,  mental  or  medical
  impairment   resulting   from   anatomical,  physiological,  genetic  or
  neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a  normal  bodily
  function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory
  diagnostic  techniques  or  (b)  a record of such an impairment or (c) a
  condition regarded by others as such an impairment,  provided,  however,
  that in all provisions of this article dealing with employment, the term
  shall be limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable
  accommodations,  do  not  prevent  the  complainant from performing in a
  reasonable manner the activities  involved  in  the  job  or  occupation
  sought or held.
    21-a.  "Predisposing  genetic characteristic" shall mean any inherited
  gene or chromosome, or alteration thereof, and determined by  a  genetic
  test  or  inferred from information derived from an individual or family
  member that is scientifically or medically  believed  to  predispose  an
  individual  or  the  offspring  of  that  individual  to  a  disease  or
  disability,  or  to  be  associated  with  a  statistically  significant
  increased  risk  of  development  of  a  physical  or  mental disease or
  disability.
    21-b. "Genetic test" shall mean a test for determining the presence or
  absence  of  an  inherited  genetic  characteristic  in  an  individual,
  including tests of nucleic acids such as DNA, RNA and mitochondrial DNA,
  chromosomes  or  proteins  in  order  to identify a predisposing genetic
  characteristic.
* * *