2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 12-B - (259 - 259-S) STATE BOARD OF PAROLE
259-MM - Interstate compact for adult offender supervision.
NY Exec L § 259-MM (2012) What's This?
    * §  259-mm.  Interstate  compact  for adult offender supervision. The
* * *
  may exist upon the termination of the compact after the  payment  and/or
  reserving of all of its debts and obligations;
    8.  providing  transition  rules  for "start up" administration of the
  compact; and
    9. establishing standards and procedures for compliance and  technical
  assistance in carrying out the compact.
    (b) Officers and staff. The interstate commission shall, by a majority
  of  the  members,  elect from among its members a chairperson and a vice
  chairperson, each of whom shall have such authorities and duties as  may
  be  specified  in the by-laws. The chairperson or, in his or her absence
  or disability, the vice chairperson, shall preside at  all  meetings  of
  the  interstate  commission. The officers so elected shall serve without
  compensation or remuneration from the  interstate  commission;  provided
  that,  subject to the availability of budgeted funds, the officers shall
  be reimbursed for any actual and necessary costs and  expenses  incurred
  by  them  in  the  performance  of  their duties and responsibilities as
  officers of the interstate commission.
    The interstate commission  shall,  through  its  executive  committee,
  appoint or retain an executive director for such period, upon such terms
  and  conditions  and  for such compensation as the interstate commission
  may deem appropriate. The executive director shall serve as secretary to
  the interstate commission, and hire and supervise such  other  staff  as
  may  be  authorized  by  the  interstate  commission, but shall not be a
  member.
    (c) Corporate records of the  interstate  commission.  The  interstate
  commission  shall maintain its corporate books and records in accordance
  with the by-laws.
    (d) Qualified immunity,  defense  and  indemnification.  The  members,
  officers,  executive director and employees of the interstate commission
  shall be immune from suit and liability, either personally or  in  their
  official  capacity,  for  any claim for damage to or loss of property or
  personal injury or other civil liability cause or  arising  out  of  any
  actual  or alleged act, error or omission that occurred within the scope
  of  interstate  commission  employment,  duties   or   responsibilities;
  provided, that nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to protect
  any  such person from suit and/or liability for any damage, loss, injury
  or liability caused by the intentional or willful and wanton  misconduct
  of   any  such  person.  The  interstate  commission  shall  defend  the
  commissioner of a compacting state, or his  or  her  representatives  or
  employees,  or the interstate commission's representatives or employees,
  in any civil action seeking to impose  liability,  arising  out  of  any
  actual  or alleged act, error or omission that occurred within the scope
  of interstate commission employment, duties or responsibilities, or that
  the defendant had a reasonable basis for believing occurred  within  the
  scope  of  interstate commission employment, duties or responsibilities;
  provided, that the actual or alleged act,  error  or  omission  did  not
  result from intentional wrongdoing on the part of such person.
    The interstate commission shall indemnify and hold the commissioner of
  a  compacting  state,  the  appointed  designee  or  employees,  or  the
  interstate commission's representatives or employees,  harmless  in  the
  amount  of  any  settlement  or  judgment  obtained against such persons
  arising out of any  actual  or  alleged  act,  error  or  omission  that
  occurred within the scope of interstate commission employment, duties or
  responsibilities,  or  that  such  persons  had  a  reasonable basis for
  believing occurred within the scope of interstate commission employment,
  duties or responsibilities, provided, that the actual  or  alleged  act,
  error  or  omission  did not result from gross negligence or intentional
  wrongdoing on the part of such person.
                                 ARTICLE VII
                   ACTIVITIES OF THE INTERSTATE COMMISSION
    The interstate commission shall meet and  take  such  actions  as  are
  consistent with the provisions of this compact.
    Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  this compact and unless a greater
  percentage is required by the by-laws, in order to constitute an act  of
  the  interstate  commission, such act shall have been taken at a meeting
  of the interstate commission and shall have received an affirmative vote
  of a majority of the members present.
    Each member of the interstate commission  shall  have  the  right  and
  power  to  cast a vote to which that compacting state is entitled and to
  participate in the business and affairs of the interstate commission.  A
  member  shall  vote  in  person  on  behalf  of  the state and shall not
  delegate a vote to another member state. However, a state council  shall
  appoint  another  authorized  representative,  in  the  absence  of  the
  commissioner from that state, to cast a vote on  behalf  of  the  member
  state  at  a  specified  meeting.  The  by-laws may provide for members'
  participation   in   meetings   by   telephone   or   other   means   of
  telecommunication  or  electronic communication. Any voting conducted by
  telephone,  or  other   means   of   telecommunication   or   electronic
  communication  shall  be  subject  to  the  same  quorum requirements of
  meetings where members are present in person.
    The interstate  commission  shall  meet  at  least  once  during  each
  calendar  year.  The  chairperson  of the interstate commission may call
* * *