2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 12-B - (259 - 259-S) STATE BOARD OF PAROLE
259-I - Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of parole.
NY Exec L § 259-I (2012) What's This?
* * *
    (ii)  If  there are two or more alleged violations, the hearing may be
  conducted near the place of the violation chiefly relied upon as a basis
  for the issuance of the warrant as determined by the board.
    (iii) If a  local  revocation  hearing  is  not  ordered  pursuant  to
  subparagraph (i) of this paragraph the alleged violator shall be given a
  revocation  hearing  upon  his  or  her  return  to a state correctional
  facility.
    (f) (i) Revocation hearings shall  be  scheduled  to  be  held  within
  ninety  days of the probable cause determination. However, if an alleged
  violator requests  and  receives  any  postponement  of  his  revocation
  hearing,  or  consents to a postponed revocation proceeding initiated by
  the board, or if an alleged violator, by his actions otherwise precludes
  the prompt conduct of such proceedings, the time limit may be extended.
    (ii) The revocation hearing shall be conducted by a presiding  officer
  who  may  be  a  member  or a hearing officer designated by the board in
  accordance with rules of the board.
    (iii) Both the alleged violator and an attorney who has filed a notice
  of appearance on his behalf in accordance with the rules of the board of
  parole shall be given written notice of the date, place and time of  the
  hearing  as  soon  as  possible  but at least fourteen days prior to the
  scheduled date.
    (iv) The alleged violator shall be given written notice of the  rights
  enumerated in subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (c) of this subdivision as
  well  as  of  his  right  to  present  mitigating  evidence  relevant to
  restoration to  presumptive  release,  parole,  conditional  release  or
  post-release supervision and his right to counsel.
    (v)  The alleged violator shall be permitted representation by counsel
  at the revocation hearing. In any case where such person is  financially
  unable  to  retain  counsel, the criminal court of the city of New York,
  the county court or district court in the county where the violation  is
  alleged  to  have  occurred  or  where the hearing is held, shall assign
  counsel in accordance with the county or city  plan  for  representation
  placed in operation pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law. He
* * *