2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 12-B - (259 - 259-S) STATE BOARD OF PAROLE
259-I - Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of parole.
NY Exec L § 259-I (2012) What's This?
* * *
  release, parole, conditional release or post-release supervision, be  in
  the legal custody of the department until expiration of the maximum term
  or  period  of  sentence,  or  expiration  of the period of supervision,
  including  any  period  of  post-release  supervision,  or   return   to
  imprisonment in the custody of the department, as the case may be.
    (c) (A) Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as
  a  reward  for  good  conduct  or  efficient performance of duties while
  confined but after considering if  there  is  a  reasonable  probability
  that,  if  such  inmate  is released, he will live and remain at liberty
  without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with
  the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of  his
  crime  as  to  undermine  respect  for law. In making the parole release
  decision, the procedures adopted pursuant to subdivision four of section
  two  hundred  fifty-nine-c  of  this  article  shall  require  that  the
  following  be considered: (i) the institutional record including program
  goals and accomplishments, academic achievements, vocational  education,
  training  or  work  assignments, therapy and interactions with staff and
  inmates; (ii) performance, if any,  as  a  participant  in  a  temporary
  release  program;  (iii)  release  plans  including community resources,
  employment, education and training and support services available to the
  inmate; (iv) any deportation order  issued  by  the  federal  government
  against  the  inmate  while  in  the  custody  of the department and any
* * *
  threatening or intimidating conduct  toward  the  victim,  the  victim's
  representative, or the victim's family, made by the person sentenced and
  occurring  after  the sentencing. Such information may include, but need
  not be limited to, the threatening or intimidating conduct of any  other
  person who or which is directed by the person sentenced.
    (B)  Where  a  crime  victim  or victim's representative as defined in
  subparagraph (A) of this paragraph,  or  other  person  submits  to  the
  parole  board  a  written statement concerning the release of an inmate,
  the  parole  board  shall  keep  that  individual's  name  and   address
  confidential.
    (d)  (i) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a), (b) and (c)
  of this subdivision, after the inmate has served his minimum  period  of
  imprisonment  imposed  by  the  court, or at any time after the inmate's
  period of imprisonment has commenced for an inmate serving a determinate
  or indeterminate term of imprisonment, provided that the inmate has  had
  a  final  order  of  deportation issued against him and provided further
  that the inmate is not convicted of either an A-I felony  offense  other
  than  an  A-I felony offense as defined in article two hundred twenty of
  the penal law or a violent felony offense as defined in section 70.02 of
  the penal law, if the inmate is subject to  deportation  by  the  United
  States Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement, in addition to the
* * *
  evidence  concerning  the  alleged  violation, receive the statements of
  witnesses and documentary evidence on behalf of the prisoner, and  allow
  cross examination of those witnesses in attendance.
    (vi) At the conclusion of the preliminary hearing, the hearing officer
  shall  inform  the alleged violator of his or her decision as to whether
  there is probable  cause  to  believe  that  the  presumptive  releasee,
  parolee,  conditional releasee or person on post-release supervision has
  violated one or more conditions of his or her release  in  an  important
  respect.  Based  solely  on  the  evidence  adduced  at the hearing, the
  hearing officer shall determine  whether  there  is  probable  cause  to
  believe  that  such  person has violated his or her presumptive release,
  parole, conditional release or post-release supervision in an  important
  respect.  The hearing officer shall in writing state the reasons for his
  or her determination and the evidence relied on. A copy of  the  written
  findings  shall  be  sent  to  both  the alleged violator and his or her
  counsel.
    (vii) If the hearing officer is satisfied that there  is  no  probable
  cause to believe that such person has violated one or more conditions of
  release  in  an important respect, he or she shall dismiss the notice of
  violation and direct such person be restored to supervision.
    (viii) If the hearing officer is  satisfied  that  there  is  probable
* * *
    (ii)  If  there are two or more alleged violations, the hearing may be
  conducted near the place of the violation chiefly relied upon as a basis
  for the issuance of the warrant as determined by the board.
    (iii) If a  local  revocation  hearing  is  not  ordered  pursuant  to
  subparagraph (i) of this paragraph the alleged violator shall be given a
  revocation  hearing  upon  his  or  her  return  to a state correctional
  facility.
    (f) (i) Revocation hearings shall  be  scheduled  to  be  held  within
  ninety  days of the probable cause determination. However, if an alleged
  violator requests  and  receives  any  postponement  of  his  revocation
  hearing,  or  consents to a postponed revocation proceeding initiated by
  the board, or if an alleged violator, by his actions otherwise precludes
  the prompt conduct of such proceedings, the time limit may be extended.
    (ii) The revocation hearing shall be conducted by a presiding  officer
  who  may  be  a  member  or a hearing officer designated by the board in
  accordance with rules of the board.
    (iii) Both the alleged violator and an attorney who has filed a notice
  of appearance on his behalf in accordance with the rules of the board of
  parole shall be given written notice of the date, place and time of  the
  hearing  as  soon  as  possible  but at least fourteen days prior to the
  scheduled date.
    (iv) The alleged violator shall be given written notice of the  rights
  enumerated in subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (c) of this subdivision as
  well  as  of  his  right  to  present  mitigating  evidence  relevant to
  restoration to  presumptive  release,  parole,  conditional  release  or
  post-release supervision and his right to counsel.
    (v)  The alleged violator shall be permitted representation by counsel
  at the revocation hearing. In any case where such person is  financially
  unable  to  retain  counsel, the criminal court of the city of New York,
  the county court or district court in the county where the violation  is
  alleged  to  have  occurred  or  where the hearing is held, shall assign
  counsel in accordance with the county or city  plan  for  representation
* * *
  within which any appeal shall be taken and resolved.
    (b) Upon an appeal to the board, the inmate may be represented  by  an
  attorney.  Where the inmate is financially unable to provide for his own
  attorney, upon request an attorney shall be  assigned  pursuant  to  the
  provisions  of subparagraph (v) of paragraph (f) of subdivision three of
  this section.
    5. Actions of the board. Any action by  the  board  or  by  a  hearing
  officer pursuant to this article shall be deemed a judicial function and
  shall not be reviewable if done in accordance with law.
    6.  Record  of  proceedings.  (a)  (i) The board shall provide for the
  making of a verbatim record of each  parole  release  interview,  except
  where  a  decision  is made to release the inmate to parole supervision,
  and each preliminary and  final  revocation  hearing,  except  when  the
  decision  of  the  presiding  officer  after  such  hearings result in a
  dismissal of all charged violations of parole,  conditional  release  or
  post release supervision.
    (ii)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subparagraph  (i)  of this
  paragraph, the board shall provide for the making of a  verbatim  record
  of  each parole release interview in all proceedings where the inmate is
  a detained sex offender as such term is defined in  subdivision  (g)  of
  section  10.03  of the mental hygiene law. Such record shall be provided
  to the office of mental health for use by  the  multidisciplinary  staff
* * *