2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 12-B - (259 - 259-S) STATE BOARD OF PAROLE
259-I - Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of parole.
NY Exec L § 259-I (2012) What's This?
* * *
  release, parole, conditional release or post-release supervision, be  in
  the legal custody of the department until expiration of the maximum term
  or  period  of  sentence,  or  expiration  of the period of supervision,
  including  any  period  of  post-release  supervision,  or   return   to
  imprisonment in the custody of the department, as the case may be.
    (c) (A) Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as
  a  reward  for  good  conduct  or  efficient performance of duties while
  confined but after considering if  there  is  a  reasonable  probability
  that,  if  such  inmate  is released, he will live and remain at liberty
  without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with
  the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of  his
  crime  as  to  undermine  respect  for law. In making the parole release
  decision, the procedures adopted pursuant to subdivision four of section
  two  hundred  fifty-nine-c  of  this  article  shall  require  that  the
  following  be considered: (i) the institutional record including program
  goals and accomplishments, academic achievements, vocational  education,
  training  or  work  assignments, therapy and interactions with staff and
  inmates; (ii) performance, if any,  as  a  participant  in  a  temporary
  release  program;  (iii)  release  plans  including community resources,
  employment, education and training and support services available to the
* * *