2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 12-B - (259 - 259-S) STATE BOARD OF PAROLE
259-C - State board of parole; functions, powers and duties.
NY Exec L § 259-C (2012) What's This?
    § 259-c. State  board  of  parole;  functions,  powers and duties. The
* * *
  necessary  to  be  made  as  soon  as  practicable,  the results of such
  investigation together  with  all  other  information  compiled  by  the
  department  and  the complete criminal record and family court record of
  such inmate to be filed so as to be readily available when the parole of
  such inmate is being considered;
    4. establish written procedures for its use in making parole decisions
  as required by law. Such written procedures shall incorporate  risk  and
  needs  principles  to  measure  the  rehabilitation of persons appearing
  before the board,  the  likelihood  of  success  of  such  persons  upon
  release,  and assist members of the state board of parole in determining
  which inmates may be released to parole supervision;
    5. through its members, officers and employees, study or cause  to  be
  studied  the  inmates  confined in institutions over which the board has
  jurisdiction, so as to determine their ultimate fitness to be paroled;
    6. have the power to revoke the community supervision  status  of  any
  person  and  to authorize the issuance of a warrant for the re-taking of
  such persons;
    8. have the  power  and  perform  the  duty,  when  requested  by  the
  governor,  of  reporting  to  the  governor  the  facts,  circumstances,
  criminal records and social, physical, mental and psychiatric conditions
  and histories of inmates under consideration by the governor for  pardon
  or  commutation  of  sentence  and  of applicants for restoration of the
  rights of citizenship;
    9. for the purpose of any investigation in the performance  of  duties
* * *
  offender  pursuant  to  subdivision   six   of   section   one   hundred
  sixty-eight-l   of   the  correction  law,  is  released  on  parole  or
  conditionally released pursuant  to  subdivision  one  or  two  of  this
  section,  the  board  shall  require,  as  a mandatory condition of such
  release, that such  sentenced  offender  shall  refrain  from  knowingly
  entering  into  or  upon  any school grounds, as that term is defined in
  subdivision fourteen of section 220.00 of the penal law,  or  any  other
  facility  or  institution  primarily  used  for the care or treatment of
  persons under the age of eighteen while one  or  more  of  such  persons
  under  the age of eighteen are present, provided however, that when such
  sentenced offender is a registered student or participant or an employee
  of such facility or institution or entity contracting therewith or has a
  family member enrolled in such facility or institution,  such  sentenced
  offender  may,  with  the  written  authorization  of  his or her parole
  officer and the superintendent or chief administrator of such  facility,
  institution  or  grounds,  enter such facility, institution or upon such
  grounds for the limited purposes authorized by the  parole  officer  and
  superintendent  or  chief officer.  Nothing in this subdivision shall be
  construed as restricting any lawful condition of supervision that may be
  imposed on such sentenced offender.
* * *