2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EPT - Estates, Powers & Trusts
Article 7 - TRUSTS
Part 1 - (7-1.1 - 7-1.19) RULES GOVERNING TRUSTS
7-1.17 - Execution, amendment and revocation of lifetime trusts
NY Est Pow & Trusts L § 7-1.17 (2012) What's This?
    (a) Every lifetime trust shall be in writing and shall be executed and
  acknowledged  by  the  person  establishing  such trust and, unless such
  person is the sole trustee, by at least  one  trustee  thereof,  in  the
  manner  required  by  the  laws  of  this  state  for the recording of a
  conveyance of real  property  or,  in  lieu  thereof,  executed  in  the
  presence  of two witnesses who shall affix their signatures to the trust
  instrument.
    (b) Any amendment or revocation authorized by the trust  shall  be  in
  writing  and  executed  by  the person authorized to amend or revoke the
  trust, and except as otherwise provided  in  the  governing  instrument,
  shall  be  acknowledged or witnessed in the manner required by paragraph
  (a) of this section, and shall take  effect  as  of  the  date  of  such
  execution.  Written  notice  of  such  amendment  or revocation shall be
  delivered to at least one other trustee within a reasonable time if  the
  person  executing  such amendment or revocation is not the sole trustee,
  but failure to give such notice shall not affect  the  validity  of  the
  amendment  or  revocation or the date upon which same shall take effect.
  No trustee shall be liable for any act reasonably taken in  reliance  on
  an  existing  trust  instrument  prior  to  actual  receipt of notice of
  amendment or revocation thereof.