2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVR - Civil Rights
Article 4 - (40 - 45) Equal Rights in Places of Public Accommodation and Amusement
43 - Discrimination by labor organizations prohibited.
NY Civ Rights L § 43 (2012) What's This?
    §  43.  Discrimination  by  labor organizations prohibited. As used in
  this section, the term "labor organization" means any organization which
  exists and is constituted for the purpose,  in  whole  or  in  part,  of
  collective   bargaining,   or   of  dealing  with  employers  concerning
  grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or
  protection.  No  labor  organization  shall   hereafter,   directly   or
  indirectly,   by   ritualistic   practice,   constitutional   or  by-law
  prescription, by tacit agreement among its members, or otherwise, deny a
  person or persons membership in its organization by reason of his  race,
  creed,  color  or  national  origin,  or  by  regulations,  practice  or
  otherwise, deny to any of its members, by reason of race,  creed,  color
  or  national  origin,  equal  treatment  with  all  other members in any
  designation of members to any  employer  for  employment,  promotion  or
  dismissal by such employer.