2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 9 - (901 - R909) CLASS ACTIONS
R907 - Orders in conduct of class actions.
NY CPLR § R907 (2012) What's This?
    Rule  907. Orders in conduct of class actions. In the conduct of class
  actions the court may make appropriate orders:
    1. determining the course of proceedings or  prescribing  measures  to
  prevent undue repetition or complication in the presentation of evidence
  or argument;
    2.  requiring,  for  the  protection  of  the members of the class, or
  otherwise for the fair conduct of the action, that notice  be  given  in
  such manner as the court may direct to some or all of the members of any
  step in the action, or of the proposed extent of the judgment, or of the
  opportunity   of   members   to   signify   whether  they  consider  the
  representation fair and adequate, or to appear  and  present  claims  or
  defenses, or otherwise to come into the action;
    3.   imposing   conditions   on   the  representative  parties  or  on
  intervenors;
    4. requiring that the pleadings  be  amended  to  eliminate  therefrom
  allegations  as to representation of absent persons, and that the action
  proceed accordingly;
    5. directing that a money judgment favorable  to  the  class  be  paid
  either  in one sum, whether forthwith or within such period as the court
  may fix, or in such installments as the court may specify;
    6. dealing with similar procedural matters.
    The orders may be altered or amended as may be desirable from time  to
  time.