2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 65 - (6501 - 6516) NOTICE OF PENDENCY
6516 - Successive notices of pendency.
NY CPLR § 6516 (2012) What's This?
§ 6516. Successive notices of pendency. (a) In a foreclosure action, a successive notice of pendency may be filed to comply with section thirteen hundred thirty-one of the real property actions and proceedings law, notwithstanding that a previously filed notice of pendency in such action or in a previous foreclosure action has expired pursuant to section 6513 of this article or has become ineffective because service of a summons had not been completed within the time limited by section 6512 of this article, whether or not such expiration or such ineffectiveness has been determined by the court. This subdivision is inapplicable to an action to foreclose a mechanic's lien, notwithstanding section forty-three of the lien law. (b) For the purposes of this article, the term "foreclosure action" shall mean any action or proceeding in which the provisions of section thirteen hundred thirty-one of the real property actions and proceedings law are applicable or in which a similar requirement is imposed by law. (c) Except as provided in subdivision (a) of this section, a notice of pendency may not be filed in any action in which a previously filed notice of pendency affecting the same property had been cancelled or vacated or had expired or become ineffective. (d) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as making the requirements of section thirteen hundred thirty-one of the real property actions and proceedings law applicable to a proceeding to foreclose a tax lien in which a list of delinquent taxes has been filed pursuant to subdivision seven of section eleven hundred twenty-two of the real property tax law or any comparable law, or as precluding the filing of a successive list of delinquent taxes in such a proceeding.