2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 52 - (5201 - 5253) ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
5237 - Failure of title to property sold.
NY CPLR § 5237 (2012) What's This?
    §  5237. Failure of title to property sold.  The purchaser of property
  sold by a sheriff  pursuant  to  execution  or  order  may  recover  the
  purchase  money from the judgment creditors who received the proceeds if
  the property is recovered from  such  purchaser  in  consequence  of  an
  irregularity  in the sale or a vacatur, reversal or setting aside of the
  judgment upon which the execution or order was based. If a judgment  for
  the  purchase  money  is  so  recovered  against  a judgment creditor in
  consequence of an irregularity in the sale, such judgment  creditor  may
  enforce  his judgment as if no levy or sale had been made, and, for that
  purpose, he may move without notice for an order restoring any  lien  or
  priority or amending any docket entry affected by the sale.