2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 52 - (5201 - 5253) ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
5226 - Installment payment order.
NY CPLR § 5226 (2012) What's This?
    §  5226.  Installment  payment  order.    Upon  motion of the judgment
  creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the
  judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money from any  source,  or
  is  attempting  to  impede  the  judgment creditor by rendering services
  without adequate compensation, the court shall order that  the  judgment
  debtor  make  specified  installment  payments to the judgment creditor.
  Notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor in the  same
  manner  as  a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt
  requested. In fixing the amount of the payments, the  court  shall  take
  into  consideration  the  reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor
  and his dependents, any payments required to be made by him or  deducted
  from  the  money  he  would  otherwise  receive in satisfaction of other
  judgments and wage assignments, the amount due on the judgment, and  the
  amount being or to be received, or, if the judgment debtor is attempting
  to  impede  the judgment creditor by rendering services without adequate
  compensation, the reasonable value of the services rendered.