2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 52 - (5201 - 5253) ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
5225 - Payment or delivery of property of judgment debtor.
NY CPLR § 5225 (2012) What's This?
    §  5225.  Payment  or  delivery  of  property  of judgment debtor. (a)
  Property in the possession  of  judgment  debtor.  Upon  motion  of  the
  judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown
  that  the  judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other
  personal property in which he has an interest,  the  court  shall  order
  that  the  judgment  debtor  pay  the  money,  or  so  much  of it as is
  sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the
  amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver
  any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient  value
  to  satisfy  the judgment, to a designated sheriff. Notice of the motion
  shall be served on the judgment debtor in the same manner as  a  summons
  or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.
    (b)  Property not in the possession of judgment debtor. Upon a special
  proceeding commenced by the  judgment  creditor,  against  a  person  in
  possession  or  custody of money or other personal property in which the
  judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee
  of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor,  where  it
  is  shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such
  property or that the judgment creditor's  rights  to  the  property  are
  superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person
  to  pay  the  money,  or  so  much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the
  judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so  paid  is
  insufficient  to  satisfy  the  judgment,  to deliver any other personal
  property, or so much of it as is of  sufficient  value  to  satisfy  the
  judgment,  to a designated sheriff. Costs of the proceeding shall not be
  awarded against a person who  did  not  dispute  the  judgment  debtor's
  interest  or right to possession. Notice of the proceeding shall also be
  served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a  summons  or  by
  registered  or  certified  mail, return receipt requested. The court may
  permit the judgment debtor to intervene in the proceeding. The court may
  permit any adverse claimant to  intervene  in  the  proceeding  and  may
  determine his rights in accordance with section 5239.
    (c)  Documents  to effect payment or delivery. The court may order any
  person to execute and deliver any document necessary to  effect  payment
  or delivery.