2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 52 - (5201 - 5253) ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
5222-A - Service of notices and forms and procedure for claim of exemption.
NY CPLR § 5222-A (2012) What's This?
    §  5222-a.  Service  of  notices  and forms and procedure for claim of
  exemption.  (a) Applicability. Any person authorized  under  subdivision
  (a)  of  section  fifty-two hundred twenty-two of this article issuing a
  restraining notice affecting a natural person's  account  at  a  banking
  institution  pursuant to such subdivision must comply with this section,
  in addition to the general provisions set forth  in  such  section.  Any
  sheriff  levying  against  a  natural  person's  account  at  a  banking
  institution pursuant to section fifty-two  hundred  thirty-two  of  this
  article  must  comply  with  this  section,  in  addition to the general
  provisions set forth in section fifty-two  hundred  thirty-two  of  this
  article.  The  procedures  set forth in subdivisions (b), (c), (d), (e),
  (f)  and  (g)  of  this  section  shall  not  apply  where  pursuant  to
  subdivision  (h)  and/or  (i) of section fifty-two hundred twenty-two or
  subdivision (e) of section fifty-two hundred thirty-two of this article,
  no funds in the account are restrained or levied upon.
    (b) Service of exemption notice and exemption claim form.  1.  Service
  with restraining notice upon banking institution. The person issuing the
  restraining  notice  pursuant  to  subdivision  (a) of section fifty-two
  hundred twenty-two of this article shall provide the banking institution
  with the restraining notice,  a  copy  of  the  restraining  notice,  an
* * *
  balance principle of accounting and, within seven days of  the  postmark
  on  the  envelope  containing  the exemption claim form and accompanying
  information, shall instruct  the  banking  institution  to  release  the
  exempt  money  in  the  account.  The  provisions  of  paragraph  two of
  subdivision (b) of rule twenty-one hundred three of this  chapter  shall
  not  enlarge  the  judgment  creditor's  time  to  move pursuant to this
  section. Information demonstrating that funds are exempt  includes,  but
  is not limited to, originals or copies of benefit award letters, checks,
  check  stubs  or  any  other  document  that discloses the source of the
  judgment debtor's income, and bank records showing the last  two  months
  of account activity. If the judgment creditor fails to act in accordance
  with  this  subdivision,  the  judgment creditor shall be deemed to have
  acted in bad faith and the judgment debtor may seek a court award of the
  damages, costs, fees and penalties provided for in  subdivision  (g)  of
  this section.
    5.  If  no  claim  of exemption is received by the banking institution
  within twenty-five days after the notice and forms  are  mailed  to  the
  judgment  debtor,  the funds remain subject to the restraining notice or
  execution. Failure of  the  judgment  debtor  to  deliver  the  executed
  exemption  claim  form  does  not constitute a waiver of any right to an
  exemption.
    (d) Objection to exemption claim and request for hearing.  A  judgment
* * *
  or the date of personal delivery of the executed exemption claim form to
  the  banking  institution,  and  the  provisions  of  paragraph  one  of
  subdivision  (b)  of rule twenty-one hundred three of this chapter shall
  not enlarge the judgment  creditor's  time  to  move  pursuant  to  this
  section.  The judgment debtor shall be served at the address provided on
  the exemption claim form. The affirmation or affidavit in support of the
  motion shall demonstrate a reasonable belief that such judgment debtor's
  account contains funds that are not exempt from execution and the amount
  of such nonexempt funds. The executed  exemption  claim  form  shall  be
  attached  to  the affirmation or affidavit. The affirmation or affidavit
  shall not be conclusory, but is required to show the factual basis  upon
  which  the  reasonable belief is based. The hearing to decide the motion
  shall be noticed for seven days after service of the moving papers.  The
  executed  exemption  claim  form  shall  be prima facie evidence at such
  hearing that the funds in the account are exempt funds.  The  burden  of
  proof  shall  be  upon  the judgment creditor to establish the amount of
  funds  that  are  not  exempt.  The court shall, within five days of the
  hearing, issue an order stating whether or not funds in the account  are
  exempt and ordering the appropriate relief. The judgment creditor or its
  attorney  must  serve  the  order  on  the  banking  institution and the
* * *
  to a claim of exemption pursuant to subdivision (d) of this section  and
  the  court  finds  that  the  judgment  creditor  disputed  the claim of
  exemption in bad faith, as provided in paragraph four of subdivision (c)
  of this section, the judgment debtor shall be awarded costs,  reasonable
  attorney  fees,  actual damages and an amount not to exceed one thousand
  dollars.
    (h) Rights of judgment debtor. Nothing in this section  shall  in  any
  way  restrict  the rights and remedies otherwise available to a judgment
  debtor, including but not limited  to,  rights  to  property  exemptions
  under federal and state law.
    (i)  The provisions of this section do not apply when the state of New
  York, or any of its agencies or municipal corporations is  the  judgment
  creditor, or if the debt enforced is for child support, spousal support,
  maintenance  or alimony, provided that the restraining notice contains a
  legend at the top thereof, above the caption, in sixteen point bold type
  with the following language: "The judgment creditor is the state of  New
  York,  or any of its agencies or municipal corporations, AND/OR the debt
  enforced  is  for  child  support,  spousal  support,   maintenance   or
  alimony.".