2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 52 - (5201 - 5253) ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
5222-A - Service of notices and forms and procedure for claim of exemption.
NY CPLR § 5222-A (2012) What's This?
* * *
  "ADDRESS  A"  and  "ADDRESS  B"  completed.  The  exemption  notice  and
  exemption  claim forms shall be in the forms set forth in paragraph four
  of this subdivision. The notice and the forms shall  be  served  on  the
  banking institution together with the restraining notice and copy of the
  restraining  notice.  Service  must  be  accomplished in accordance with
  subdivision (a) or (g) of section fifty-two hundred twenty-two  of  this
  article.  Failure  to  serve  the  notice  and  forms  together with the
  restraining notice renders the restraining notice void, and the  banking
  institution shall not restrain the account.
    2.  Service of execution by levy upon a garnishee banking institution.
  When serving  an  execution  pursuant  to  subdivision  (a)  of  section
  fifty-two  hundred thirty-two of this article, the sheriff shall provide
  the banking institution with an exemption notice and two exemption claim
  forms, which shall be in the forms set forth in paragraph four  of  this
  subdivision.  The  sheriff shall serve both the exemption notice and the
  exemption claim forms on  the  banking  institution  together  with  the
  execution  notice.  Service  must  be  accomplished  in  accordance with
  subdivision (a) of section fifty-two hundred thirty-two of this article.
  Failure to serve the notice and forms renders the  execution  void,  and
  the banking institution shall not levy upon the account.
    3.  Service  upon  judgment  debtor.  Within  two  business days after
  receipt of the restraining notice or  execution,  exemption  notice  and
  exemption  claim  forms,  the  banking  institution shall serve upon the
  judgment debtor the copy of the restraining notice, the exemption notice
  and two exemption claim forms. The banking institution shall  serve  the
  notice  and  forms  by first class mail to the last known address of the
  judgment debtor. The inadvertent failure by a depository institution  to
  provide  the  notice required by this subdivision shall not give rise to
  liability on the part of the depository institution.
    4. Content of exemption  notice  and  exemption  claim  form.  a.  The
  exemption notice shall be in the following form:
                              "EXEMPTION NOTICE
                         as required by New York Law
                 YOUR BANK ACCOUNT IS RESTRAINED OR "FROZEN"
    The  attached  Restraining  Notice  or notice of Levy by Execution has
  been issued against your bank account. You  are  receiving  this  notice
  because a creditor has obtained a money judgment against you, and one or
  more  of  your  bank accounts has been restrained to pay the judgment. A
  money  judgment  is a court's decision that you owe money to a creditor.
  You should be aware that FUTURE DEPOSITS into your account(s) might also
  be restrained if you do not respond to this notice.
    You may be able to "vacate" (remove) the judgment. If the judgment  is
  vacated,  your  bank  account  will  be  released.  Consult  an attorney
  (including free legal services)  or  visit  the  court  clerk  for  more
  information about how to do this.
    Under  state  and  federal law, certain types of funds cannot be taken
  from your bank account to pay a judgment.  Such  money  is  said  to  be
  "exempt."
    DOES YOUR BANK ACCOUNT CONTAIN ANY OF THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF FUNDS?
    1. Social security;
    2. Social security disability (SSD);
    3. Supplemental security income (SSI);
    4. Public assistance (welfare);
    5. Income earned while receiving SSI or public assistance;
    6. Veterans benefits;
    7. Unemployment insurance;
    8. Payments from pensions and retirement accounts;
    9. Disability benefits;
    10. Income earned in the last 60 days (90% of which is exempt);
    11. Workers' compensation benefits;
    12. Child support;
    13. Spousal support or maintenance (alimony);
    14. Railroad retirement; and/or
    15. Black lung benefits.
    If  YES,  you can claim that your money is exempt and cannot be taken.
  To make the claim, you must
    (a) complete the EXEMPTION CLAIM FORM attached;
    (b) deliver or mail the form  to  the  bank  with  the  restrained  or
  "frozen" account; and
    (c)  deliver  or  mail the form to the creditor or its attorney at the
  address listed on the form.
    You must send the forms within 20 DAYS of the postmarked date  on  the
  envelope  holding  this  notice.  You  may  be  able to get your account
  released faster if you send to the  creditor  or  its  attorney  written
  proof  that your money is exempt. Proof can include an award letter from
  the government, an annual statement from your pension, pay stubs, copies
  of checks, bank records showing the last two months of account activity,
  or other papers showing that the money in your bank account  is  exempt.
  If you send the creditor's attorney proof that the money in your account
  is  exempt,  the attorney must release that money within seven days. You
  do not need an attorney to make an exemption claim using the form."
    b. The exemption claim form shall be in the following form:
  NAME OF COURT, NAME OF COUNTY
  -------------------------------------x
  PLAINTIFF/PETITIONER/CLAIMANT               INDEX NO.
  V.
  DEFENDANT/RESPONDENT                        EXEMPTION CLAIM FORM
  -------------------------------------x
  NAME AND ADDRESS OF JUDGMENT                NAME AND ADDRESS OF FINANCIAL
  CREDITOR OR ATTORNEY                        INSTITUTION
  (To be completed by judgment                (To be completed by judgment
  creditor or attorney)                       creditor or attorney)
  ADDRESS                                     ADDRESS
  A_____________________                      B______________________
* * *