2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 52 - (5201 - 5253) ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
5205 - Personal property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments.
* * *
  satisfaction of a money judgment. A  money  judgment  and  its  proceeds
  arising  out of such a cause of action is exempt, for one year after the
  collection thereof, from application to  the  satisfaction  of  a  money
  judgment.
    (c) Trust exemption. 1. Except as provided in paragraphs four and five
  of  this  subdivision,  all  property while held in trust for a judgment
  debtor, where the trust has been created by, or  the  fund  so  held  in
  trust  has  proceeded  from, a person other than the judgment debtor, is
  exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.
    2. For purposes of this subdivision, all trusts,  custodial  accounts,
  annuities,  insurance contracts, monies, assets or interests established
  as part of, and all payments from, either any trust or  plan,  which  is
  qualified as an individual retirement account under section four hundred
  eight  or  section  four  hundred  eight A of the United States Internal
  Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, a Keogh (HR-10), retirement  or  other
  plan  established by a corporation, which is qualified under section 401
  of the United States Internal Revenue  Code  of  1986,  as  amended,  or
  created  as  a  result of rollovers from such plans pursuant to sections
  402 (a) (5), 403 (a) (4), 408 (d) (3) or 408A of  the  Internal  Revenue
  Code  of  1986, as amended, or a plan that satisfies the requirements of
  section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended,  shall  be
* * *
  section  414(p)  of  the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
  amended or under any order of support, alimony  or  maintenance  of  any
  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  to  enforce arrears/past due support
  whether or not such arrears/past due support  have  been  reduced  to  a
  money judgment.
    5.   Additions  to  an  asset  described  in  paragraph  two  of  this
  subdivision shall not be exempt from application to the satisfaction  of
  a  money  judgment if (i) made after the date that is ninety days before
  the interposition of the claim on which such judgment  was  entered,  or
  (ii) deemed to be fraudulent conveyances under article ten of the debtor
  and creditor law.
    (d)  Income exemptions. The following personal property is exempt from
  application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, except such part as
  a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements  of
  the judgment debtor and his dependents:
    1.  ninety  per  cent of the income or other payments from a trust the
  principal of which is exempt under subdivision (c);  provided,  however,
  that  with respect to any income or payments made from trusts, custodial
  accounts, annuities, insurance contracts,  monies,  assets  or  interest
  established  as part of an individual retirement account plan or as part
  of a Keogh (HR-10), retirement or other plan described in paragraph  two
  of  subdivision  (c)  of this section, the exception in this subdivision
* * *