2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 52 - (5201 - 5253) ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
5205 - Personal property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments.
* * *
  and  cooking  utensils necessary for the judgment debtor and the family;
  all prescribed health aids;
    6. a wedding ring; a watch, jewelry and art not exceeding one thousand
  dollars in value;
    7. tools of trade, necessary working tools and  implements,  including
  those  of  a  mechanic,  farm machinery, team, professional instruments,
  furniture and library, not exceeding three thousand  dollars  in  value,
  together  with  the  necessary  food for the team for one hundred twenty
  days, provided, however, that the articles specified in  this  paragraph
  are  necessary to the carrying on of the judgment debtor's profession or
  calling;
    8. one motor vehicle not exceeding  four  thousand  dollars  in  value
  above  liens  and  encumbrances  of the debtor; if such vehicle has been
  equipped for use by a disabled debtor,  then  ten  thousand  dollars  in
  value  above  liens  and  encumbrances of the debtor; provided, however,
  that this exemption for one motor vehicle shall not apply  if  the  debt
  enforced  is for child support, spousal support, maintenance, alimony or
  equitable distribution, or if the state  of  New  York  or  any  of  its
  agencies or any municipal corporation is the judgment creditor; and
    9.  if no homestead exemption is claimed, then one thousand dollars in
  personal property, bank account or cash.
    (b) Exemption of cause of action and damages for  taking  or  injuring
  exempt  personal  property.  A  cause  of action, to recover damages for
* * *
  satisfaction  of  a  money  judgment,  is exempt from application to the
  satisfaction of a money judgment. A  money  judgment  and  its  proceeds
  arising  out of such a cause of action is exempt, for one year after the
  collection thereof, from application to  the  satisfaction  of  a  money
  judgment.
    (c) Trust exemption. 1. Except as provided in paragraphs four and five
  of  this  subdivision,  all  property while held in trust for a judgment
  debtor, where the trust has been created by, or  the  fund  so  held  in
  trust  has  proceeded  from, a person other than the judgment debtor, is
  exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.
    2. For purposes of this subdivision, all trusts,  custodial  accounts,
  annuities,  insurance contracts, monies, assets or interests established
  as part of, and all payments from, either any trust or  plan,  which  is
  qualified as an individual retirement account under section four hundred
  eight  or  section  four  hundred  eight A of the United States Internal
  Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, a Keogh (HR-10), retirement  or  other
  plan  established by a corporation, which is qualified under section 401
  of the United States Internal Revenue  Code  of  1986,  as  amended,  or
  created  as  a  result of rollovers from such plans pursuant to sections
  402 (a) (5), 403 (a) (4), 408 (d) (3) or 408A of  the  Internal  Revenue
  Code  of  1986, as amended, or a plan that satisfies the requirements of
* * *
  debtor is (i) in the case of an individual retirement account  plan,  an
  individual  who is the settlor of and depositor to such account plan, or
  (ii) a self-employed individual,  or  (iii)  a  partner  of  the  entity
  sponsoring  the  Keogh  (HR-10)  plan,  or  (iv)  a  shareholder  of the
  corporation sponsoring the retirement or other plan or (v) a participant
  in a section 457 plan.
    3. All trusts, custodial  accounts,  annuities,  insurance  contracts,
  monies,  assets,  or  interests  described  in  paragraph  two  of  this
  subdivision shall be conclusively  presumed  to  be  spendthrift  trusts
  under  this  section and the common law of the state of New York for all
  purposes, including, but not limited to,  all  cases  arising  under  or
  related  to  a  case  arising under sections one hundred one to thirteen
  hundred thirty of title eleven of the United States Bankruptcy Code,  as
  amended.
    4.  This  subdivision  shall  not  impair any rights an individual has
  under a qualified domestic relations order as that term  is  defined  in
  section  414(p)  of  the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
  amended or under any order of support, alimony  or  maintenance  of  any
  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  to  enforce arrears/past due support
  whether or not such arrears/past due support  have  been  reduced  to  a
  money judgment.
    5.   Additions  to  an  asset  described  in  paragraph  two  of  this
  subdivision shall not be exempt from application to the satisfaction  of
  a  money  judgment if (i) made after the date that is ninety days before
  the interposition of the claim on which such judgment  was  entered,  or
  (ii) deemed to be fraudulent conveyances under article ten of the debtor
  and creditor law.
    (d)  Income exemptions. The following personal property is exempt from
  application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, except such part as
  a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements  of
  the judgment debtor and his dependents:
    1.  ninety  per  cent of the income or other payments from a trust the
  principal of which is exempt under subdivision (c);  provided,  however,
  that  with respect to any income or payments made from trusts, custodial
  accounts, annuities, insurance contracts,  monies,  assets  or  interest
  established  as part of an individual retirement account plan or as part
  of a Keogh (HR-10), retirement or other plan described in paragraph  two
  of  subdivision  (c)  of this section, the exception in this subdivision
* * *
    (i) Exemption for life insurance policies. The  right  of  a  judgment
  debtor  to  accelerate  payment  of  part or all of the death benefit or
  special surrender value under a life insurance policy, as authorized  by
  paragraph  one  of  subsection  (a)  of section one thousand one hundred
  thirteen of the insurance law, or to enter into  a  viatical  settlement
  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article seventy-eight of the insurance
  law, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.
    (j) Exemption for  New  York  state  college  choice  tuition  savings
  program trust fund payment monies. Monies in an account created pursuant
  to  article  fourteen-A of the education law are exempt from application
  to the satisfaction of a money judgment as follows:
    1.  one  hundred  percent  of  monies  in  an  account  established in
  connection with a  scholarship  program  established  pursuant  to  such
  article is exempt;
    2.  one  hundred  percent  of monies in an account is exempt where the
  judgment debtor is the account owner and designated beneficiary of  such
  account and is a minor; and
    3.  an  amount not exceeding ten thousand dollars in an account, or in
  the aggregate for more than one account, is exempt  where  the  judgment
  debtor is the account owner of such account or accounts.
    For  purposes  of  this  subdivision,  the  terms  "account owner" and
  "designated beneficiary" shall have the meanings  ascribed  to  them  in
  article fourteen-A of the education law.
* * *