2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 52 - (5201 - 5253) ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
5205 - Personal property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments.
* * *
  above  liens  and  encumbrances  of the debtor; if such vehicle has been
  equipped for use by a disabled debtor,  then  ten  thousand  dollars  in
  value  above  liens  and  encumbrances of the debtor; provided, however,
  that this exemption for one motor vehicle shall not apply  if  the  debt
  enforced  is for child support, spousal support, maintenance, alimony or
  equitable distribution, or if the state  of  New  York  or  any  of  its
  agencies or any municipal corporation is the judgment creditor; and
    9.  if no homestead exemption is claimed, then one thousand dollars in
  personal property, bank account or cash.
    (b) Exemption of cause of action and damages for  taking  or  injuring
  exempt  personal  property.  A  cause  of action, to recover damages for
  taking or injuring personal property  exempt  from  application  to  the
  satisfaction  of  a  money  judgment,  is exempt from application to the
  satisfaction of a money judgment. A  money  judgment  and  its  proceeds
  arising  out of such a cause of action is exempt, for one year after the
  collection thereof, from application to  the  satisfaction  of  a  money
  judgment.
    (c) Trust exemption. 1. Except as provided in paragraphs four and five
  of  this  subdivision,  all  property while held in trust for a judgment
  debtor, where the trust has been created by, or  the  fund  so  held  in
  trust  has  proceeded  from, a person other than the judgment debtor, is
  exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.
    2. For purposes of this subdivision, all trusts,  custodial  accounts,
  annuities,  insurance contracts, monies, assets or interests established
  as part of, and all payments from, either any trust or  plan,  which  is
  qualified as an individual retirement account under section four hundred
  eight  or  section  four  hundred  eight A of the United States Internal
  Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, a Keogh (HR-10), retirement  or  other
  plan  established by a corporation, which is qualified under section 401
  of the United States Internal Revenue  Code  of  1986,  as  amended,  or
  created  as  a  result of rollovers from such plans pursuant to sections
  402 (a) (5), 403 (a) (4), 408 (d) (3) or 408A of  the  Internal  Revenue
  Code  of  1986, as amended, or a plan that satisfies the requirements of
  section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended,  shall  be
  considered a trust which has been created by or which has proceeded from
  a  person  other  than  the  judgment  debtor, even though such judgment
  debtor is (i) in the case of an individual retirement account  plan,  an
* * *
  section  414(p)  of  the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
  amended or under any order of support, alimony  or  maintenance  of  any
  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  to  enforce arrears/past due support
  whether or not such arrears/past due support  have  been  reduced  to  a
  money judgment.
    5.   Additions  to  an  asset  described  in  paragraph  two  of  this
  subdivision shall not be exempt from application to the satisfaction  of
  a  money  judgment if (i) made after the date that is ninety days before
  the interposition of the claim on which such judgment  was  entered,  or
  (ii) deemed to be fraudulent conveyances under article ten of the debtor
  and creditor law.
    (d)  Income exemptions. The following personal property is exempt from
  application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, except such part as
  a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements  of
  the judgment debtor and his dependents:
    1.  ninety  per  cent of the income or other payments from a trust the
  principal of which is exempt under subdivision (c);  provided,  however,
  that  with respect to any income or payments made from trusts, custodial
  accounts, annuities, insurance contracts,  monies,  assets  or  interest
  established  as part of an individual retirement account plan or as part
  of a Keogh (HR-10), retirement or other plan described in paragraph  two
  of  subdivision  (c)  of this section, the exception in this subdivision
  for such part as a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable
  requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents shall not  apply,
  and  the  ninety  percent exclusion of this paragraph shall become a one
  hundred percent exclusion;
    2. ninety per cent of the earnings of  the  judgment  debtor  for  his
  personal  services  rendered  within  sixty days before, and at any time
  after, an income execution is delivered to the sheriff or  a  motion  is
  made  to secure the application of the judgment debtor's earnings to the
  satisfaction of the judgment; and
    3.  payments  pursuant  to  an  award in a matrimonial action, for the
  support of a wife, where the wife is the judgment  debtor,  or  for  the
  support  of  a  child, where the child is the judgment debtor; where the
  award was made by a court of the state, determination of the  extent  to
  which it is unnecessary shall be made by that court.
    (e)  Exemptions  to  members  of armed forces. The pay and bounty of a
* * *
  fees  shall  be pro rated among compensatory and punitive damages in the
  same proportion that all attorney's fees bear to all damages recovered.
    (l) Exemption of banking institution accounts into  which  statutorily
  exempt  payments  are  made  electronically  or by direct deposit. 1. If
  direct  deposit  or  electronic  payments  reasonably  identifiable   as
  statutorily  exempt  payments were made to the judgment debtor's account
  in any banking institution during the forty-five  day  period  preceding
  the  date  a restraining notice was served on the banking institution or
  an execution was served upon the banking institution  by  a  marshal  or
  sheriff, then two thousand five hundred dollars in the judgment debtor's
  account  is  exempt  from  application  to  the  satisfaction of a money
  judgment. Nothing in this subdivision shall  be  construed  to  limit  a
  creditor's  rights  under  42  U.S.C.  §  659  or 38 U.S.C. § 5301 or to
  enforce  a  child  support,  spousal  support,  alimony  or  maintenance
  obligation. Nothing in this subdivision shall alter the exempt status of
  funds  that  are protected from execution, levy, attachment, garnishment
  or other legal process, pursuant to this  section  or  under  any  other
  provision  of  state  or  federal  law,  or  shall affect the right of a
  judgment debtor to claim such exemption.
    2. For purposes of this article, "statutorily exempt  payments"  means
* * *