2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 52 - (5201 - 5253) ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
5205 - Personal property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments.
* * *
  annuities,  insurance contracts, monies, assets or interests established
  as part of, and all payments from, either any trust or  plan,  which  is
  qualified as an individual retirement account under section four hundred
  eight  or  section  four  hundred  eight A of the United States Internal
  Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, a Keogh (HR-10), retirement  or  other
  plan  established by a corporation, which is qualified under section 401
  of the United States Internal Revenue  Code  of  1986,  as  amended,  or
  created  as  a  result of rollovers from such plans pursuant to sections
  402 (a) (5), 403 (a) (4), 408 (d) (3) or 408A of  the  Internal  Revenue
  Code  of  1986, as amended, or a plan that satisfies the requirements of
  section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended,  shall  be
  considered a trust which has been created by or which has proceeded from
  a  person  other  than  the  judgment  debtor, even though such judgment
  debtor is (i) in the case of an individual retirement account  plan,  an
  individual  who is the settlor of and depositor to such account plan, or
  (ii) a self-employed individual,  or  (iii)  a  partner  of  the  entity
  sponsoring  the  Keogh  (HR-10)  plan,  or  (iv)  a  shareholder  of the
  corporation sponsoring the retirement or other plan or (v) a participant
  in a section 457 plan.
    3. All trusts, custodial  accounts,  annuities,  insurance  contracts,
  monies,  assets,  or  interests  described  in  paragraph  two  of  this
  subdivision shall be conclusively  presumed  to  be  spendthrift  trusts
  under  this  section and the common law of the state of New York for all
  purposes, including, but not limited to,  all  cases  arising  under  or
  related  to  a  case  arising under sections one hundred one to thirteen
  hundred thirty of title eleven of the United States Bankruptcy Code,  as
  amended.
    4.  This  subdivision  shall  not  impair any rights an individual has
  under a qualified domestic relations order as that term  is  defined  in
  section  414(p)  of  the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
  amended or under any order of support, alimony  or  maintenance  of  any
  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  to  enforce arrears/past due support
  whether or not such arrears/past due support  have  been  reduced  to  a
  money judgment.
    5.   Additions  to  an  asset  described  in  paragraph  two  of  this
  subdivision shall not be exempt from application to the satisfaction  of
  a  money  judgment if (i) made after the date that is ninety days before
  the interposition of the claim on which such judgment  was  entered,  or
  (ii) deemed to be fraudulent conveyances under article ten of the debtor
  and creditor law.
    (d)  Income exemptions. The following personal property is exempt from
  application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, except such part as
  a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements  of
  the judgment debtor and his dependents:
    1.  ninety  per  cent of the income or other payments from a trust the
  principal of which is exempt under subdivision (c);  provided,  however,
  that  with respect to any income or payments made from trusts, custodial
  accounts, annuities, insurance contracts,  monies,  assets  or  interest
  established  as part of an individual retirement account plan or as part
  of a Keogh (HR-10), retirement or other plan described in paragraph  two
  of  subdivision  (c)  of this section, the exception in this subdivision
  for such part as a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable
  requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents shall not  apply,
* * *