2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 50 - (5001 - 5021) JUDGMENTS GENERALLY
5011 - Definition and content of judgment.
NY CPLR § 5011 (2012) What's This?
    §  5011.  Definition  and  content  of  judgment.  A  judgment  is the
  determination of the rights of the  parties  in  an  action  or  special
  proceeding  and  may  be either interlocutory or final. A judgment shall
  refer to, and state the result of, the verdict or  decision,  or  recite
  the  default upon which it is based. A judgment may direct that property
  be paid into court when the party would not have the benefit or  use  or
  control  of  such  property  or  where  special  circumstances  make  it
  desirable that payment or delivery to the party entitled to it should be
  withheld. In any case where damages are awarded to an inmate  serving  a
  sentence  of  imprisonment  with the state department of corrections and
  community supervision or to a prisoner confined at a local  correctional
  facility,  the  court  shall give prompt written notice to the office of
  victim services, and at the same time shall direct that  no  payment  be
  made  to  such  inmate or prisoner for a period of thirty days following
  the date of entry of the order containing such direction.