2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 45 - (4501 - 4548) EVIDENCE
4544 - Contracts in small print.
NY CPLR § 4544 (2012) What's This?
    §  4544. Contracts in small print. The portion of any printed contract
  or agreement involving a consumer transaction or a lease for space to be
  occupied for residential purposes where  the  print  is  not  clear  and
  legible  or  is  less  than  eight  points in depth or five and one-half
  points in depth for upper case type may not be received in  evidence  in
  any  trial,  hearing or proceeding on behalf of the party who printed or
  prepared such contract or agreement, or who  caused  said  agreement  or
  contract to be printed or prepared. As used in the immediately preceding
  sentence,  the  term  "consumer transaction" means a transaction wherein
  the money, property or service which is the subject of  the  transaction
  is primarily for personal, family or household purposes. No provision of
  any  contract  or agreement waiving the provisions of this section shall
  be effective.   The provisions  of  this  section  shall  not  apply  to
  agreements or contracts entered into prior to the effective date of this
  section.