2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 31 - (3101 - 3140) DISCLOSURE
R3107 - Notice of taking oral questions.
NY CPLR § R3107 (2012) What's This?
    Rule  3107.  Notice of taking oral questions. A party desiring to take
  the deposition of any person upon oral examination shall  give  to  each
  party twenty days' notice, unless the court orders otherwise. The notice
  shall  be  in  writing,  stating  the  time  and  place  for  taking the
  deposition, the name and address of  each  person  to  be  examined,  if
  known,  and,  if any name is not known, a general description sufficient
  to identify him or the particular class or group to  which  he  belongs.
  The notice need not enumerate the matters upon which the person is to be
  examined.  A  party  to be examined pursuant to notice served by another
  party may serve notice of at least ten days for the examination  of  any
  other  party,  his agent or employee, such examination to be noticed for
  and to follow at the same time and place.