2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 31 - (3101 - 3140) DISCLOSURE
3103 - Protective orders.
NY CPLR § 3103 (2012) What's This?
    §  3103.  Protective orders. (a) Prevention of abuse. The court may at
  any time on its own initiative, or on motion of  any  party  or  of  any
  person  from  whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying,
  limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any  disclosure  device.
  Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense,
  embarrassment,  disadvantage,  or  other  prejudice to any person or the
  courts.
    (b) Suspension of disclosure pending application for protective order.
  Service of a notice of motion  for  a  protective  order  shall  suspend
  disclosure of the particular matter in dispute.
    (c)  Suppression of information improperly obtained. If any disclosure
  under this article has been improperly or irregularly obtained so that a
  substantial right of a party is prejudiced, the court,  on  motion,  may
  make  an  appropriate  order, including an order that the information be
  suppressed.