2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 30 - (3001 - 3045) REMEDIES AND PLEADING
R3025 - Amended and supplemental pleadings.
NY CPLR § R3025 (2012) What's This?
    Rule  3025. Amended and supplemental pleadings. (a) Amendments without
  leave. A party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within
  twenty days after its service, or at any  time  before  the  period  for
  responding  to  it  expires,  or  within  twenty days after service of a
  pleading responding to it.
    (b) Amendments and supplemental pleadings by leave. A party may  amend
  his  or  her  pleading,  or supplement it by setting forth additional or
  subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or
  by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be  freely  given  upon  such
  terms  as  may be just including the granting of costs and continuances.
  Any motion to amend or supplement pleadings shall be accompanied by  the
  proposed amended or supplemental pleading clearly showing the changes or
  additions to be made to the pleading.
    (c)  Amendment  to  conform  to  the  evidence.  The  court may permit
  pleadings to be amended before or after judgment to conform them to  the
  evidence, upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs
  and continuances.
    (d)  Responses  to  amended  or  supplemental  pleadings. Except where
  otherwise prescribed by law or order of the court,  there  shall  be  an
  answer  or  reply to an amended or supplemental pleading if an answer or
  reply is required to the pleading being amended or supplemented. Service
  of such an answer or reply  shall  be  made  within  twenty  days  after
  service of the amended or supplemental pleading to which it responds.