2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 23 - (2301 - 2309) SUBPOENAS, OATHS AND AFFIRMATIONS
2301 - Scope of subpoena.
NY CPLR § 2301 (2012) What's This?
    §  2301.  Scope  of  subpoena. A subpoena requires the attendance of a
  person to give testimony. A subpoena duces tecum requires production  of
  books,  papers  and other things. A child support subpoena is a subpoena
  issued pursuant to section one hundred eleven-p of the  social  services
  law  by  the  office  of  temporary and disability assistance or a local
  social services district, or its authorized representative,  or  another
  state's  child  support enforcement agency governed by title IV-D of the
  social security act. A trial subpoena duces tecum  shall  state  on  its
  face  that  all papers or other items delivered to the court pursuant to
  such subpoena shall be accompanied by a copy of such subpoena.