2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 2 - (201 - 218) LIMITATIONS OF TIME
217-A - Actions to be commenced within one year and ninety days.
NY CPLR § 217-A (2012) What's This?
  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law  to  the  contrary,  and
  irrespective  of  whether  the  relevant statute is expressly amended by
  sections three through seventy-nine of the uniform notice of claim  act,
  every  action  for  damages or injuries to real or personal property, or
  for the destruction thereof, or for personal injuries or wrongful death,
  against any political subdivision of the state, or  any  instrumentality
  or  agency of the state or a political subdivision, any public authority
  or any public benefit corporation that is entitled to receive  a  notice
  of  claim  as  a condition precedent to commencement of an action, shall
  not be commenced unless a notice of claim shall have been served on such
  governmental entity  within  the  time  limit  established  by,  and  in
  compliance  with  all the requirements of section fifty-e of the general
  municipal law. Except in an action for wrongful death  against  such  an
  entity,  an  action  for  damages  or  for  injuries to real or personal
  property, or for the destruction  thereof,  or  for  personal  injuries,
  alleged  to  have  been  sustained, shall not be commenced more than one
  year and ninety days after the  cause  of  action  therefor  shall  have
  accrued  or  within  the time period otherwise prescribed by any special
  provision of law, whichever is longer. Nothing  herein  is  intended  to
  amend the court of claims act or any provision thereof.
    * NB Effective June 15, 2013