2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 2 - (201 - 218) LIMITATIONS OF TIME
213-C - Action by victim of conduct constituting certain sexual offenses.
NY CPLR § 213-C (2012) What's This?
    §  213-c.  Action  by  victim  of  conduct constituting certain sexual
  offenses.  Notwithstanding  any  other  limitation  set  forth  in  this
  article, a civil claim or cause of action to recover from a defendant as
  hereinafter  defined,  for  physical,  psychological  or other injury or
  condition suffered by a person as a result of acts by such defendant  of
  rape  in the first degree as defined in section 130.35 of the penal law,
  or criminal sexual act in the first degree as defined in section  130.50
  of  the  penal  law,  or  aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree as
  defined in section 130.70 of the penal law, or course of sexual  conduct
  against  a child in the first degree as defined in section 130.75 of the
  penal law may be brought within five years. As used in this section, the
  term "defendant" shall mean only a person who commits the acts described
  in this section or who, in a criminal proceeding, could be charged  with
  criminal  liability  for the commission of such acts pursuant to section
  20.00 of the penal law and shall not apply to any related civil claim or
  cause of action arising from such acts. Nothing in this section shall be
  construed to require that a criminal charge be  brought  or  a  criminal
  conviction  be  obtained  as  a  condition  of bringing a civil cause of
  action or receiving a civil judgment pursuant  to  this  section  or  be
  construed  to  require  that  any  of  the  rules  governing  a criminal
  proceeding be applicable to any such civil action.