2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 2 - (201 - 218) LIMITATIONS OF TIME
204 - Stay of commencement of action; demand for arbitration.
NY CPLR § 204 (2012) What's This?
    §  204.  Stay  of commencement of action; demand for arbitration.  (a)
  Stay. Where the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court  or
  by  statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the
  time within which the action must be commenced.
    (b) Arbitration. Where it shall have been determined that a  party  is
  not  obligated  to submit a claim to arbitration, the time which elapsed
  between the demand for arbitration  and  the  final  determination  that
  there  is  no  obligation  to arbitrate is not a part of the time within
  which an action upon such claim must be commenced. The time within which
  the action must be commenced shall not be  extended  by  this  provision
  beyond one year after such final determination.