2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - THE PRINCIPAL PROCEEDINGS
Title H - PRELIMINARY PROCEEDINGS IN LOCAL CRIMINAL COURT
Article 140 - (140.05 - 140.55) ARREST WITHOUT A WARRANT
140.20 - Arrest without a warrant; procedure after arrest by police officer.
NY Crim Pro L § 140.20 (2012) What's This?
  §  140.20  Arrest  without  a  warrant; procedure after arrest by police
               officer.
    1. Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer,  after
  performing  without  unnecessary delay all recording, fingerprinting and
  other preliminary police duties required in the  particular  case,  must
  except  as otherwise provided in this section, without unnecessary delay
  bring the arrested person or cause him to  be  brought  before  a  local
  criminal  court  and file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument
  charging him with the offense or  offenses  in  question.  The  arrested
  person must be brought to the particular local criminal court, or to one
  of  them  if  there be more than one, designated in section 100.55 as an
  appropriate court for commencement  of  the  particular  action;  except
  that:
    (a)  If  the  arrest is for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D
  felony or a violation of section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17,  205.19
  or  215.56  of  the  penal law committed in a town, but not in a village
  thereof having a village court, and the town court of such town  is  not
  available  at  the  time,  the arrested person may be brought before the
  local criminal court of any village within such town or,  any  adjoining
  town,  village  embraced  in whole or in part by such adjoining town, or
  city of the same county; and
    (b) If the arrest is for an offense other than a class A, B,  C  or  D
  felony  or a violation of section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17, 205.19
  or 215.56 of the penal law committed in a village having a village court
  and such court is not available at the time, the arrested person may  be
  brought  before the town court of the town embracing such village or any
  other village court within such town, or, if such town or village  court
  is  not  available  either,  before  the  local  criminal  court  of any
  adjoining town, village embraced in whole or in part by  such  adjoining
  town, or city of the same county; and
    (c)  If the arrest is for an offense committed in a city, and the city
  court thereof is not available at the time, the arrested person  may  be
  brought  before  the  local  criminal  court  of  any  adjoining town or
  village, or village court embraced by an adjoining town, within the same
  county as such city; and
    (d) If the arrest is for a traffic infraction  or  for  a  misdemeanor
  relating  to  traffic,  the  police officer may, instead of bringing the
  arrested person  before  the  local  criminal  court  of  the  political
  subdivision  or  locality  in which the offense was allegedly committed,
  bring him before the local criminal court of  the  same  county  nearest
* * *