2012 New York Consolidated Laws
BSC - Business Corporation
Article 15 - (1501 - 1516) PROFESSIONAL SERVICE CORPORATIONS
1514 - Triennial statement.


NY Bus Corp L § 1514 (2012) What's This?
 
  § 1514. Triennial statement.
    (a)  Each  professional service corporation shall, at least once every
  three years on or before the date prescribed by the licensing authority,
  furnish a statement to the licensing  authority  listing  the  name  and
  residence  address  of  each  shareholder,  director and officer of such
  corporation and certifying that all such individuals are  authorized  by
  law  in  this  state  to practice a profession which such corporation is
  authorized to practice. The statement shall be signed by  the  president
  or  any  vice-president  of  the  corporation  and  attested  to  by the
  secretary or any assistant secretary of the corporation.
    (b) Each design professional service corporation shall, at least  once
  every  three  years  on  or  before the date prescribed by the licensing
  authority, furnish a statement to the licensing  authority  listing  the
  names  and residence addresses of each shareholder, director and officer
  of such corporation and certify as the date of certification and at  all
  times over the entire three year period that:
    (i)  greater  than  seventy-five  percent of the outstanding shares of
  stock of the corporation are and were owned by design professionals,
    (ii) greater than seventy-five percent of the directors are  and  were
  design professionals,
    (iii)  greater  than seventy-five percent of the officers are and were
  design professionals,
    (iv) the president, the chairperson of the board of directors and  the
  chief  executive  officer or officers are and were design professionals,
  and
    (v) the  single  largest  shareholder  is  and  was  either  a  design
  professional  or  an  ESOP with greater than seventy-five percent of the
  plan's voting trustees  being  design  professionals  and  greater  than
  seventy-five  percent  of  the  plan's  committee  members  being design
  professionals.
    The  statement  shall  be  signed  by  the  president  or  any  design
  professional  vice-president  and  attested  to  by the secretary or any
  assistant secretary of the corporation.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New York may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.