2012 New York Consolidated Laws
BSC - Business Corporation
Article 15 - (1501 - 1516) PROFESSIONAL SERVICE CORPORATIONS
1503 - Organization.
NY Bus Corp L § 1503 (2012) What's This?
§ 1503. Organization. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, one or more individuals duly authorized by law to render the same professional service within the state may organize, or cause to be organized, a pr
* * *
committee members being design professionals. (b-2) The certificate of incorporation of a design professional service corporation shall: (i) state the profession or professions to be practiced by such corporation, (ii) state the names and residence addresses of all individuals or ESOPs who are to be the original shareholders, directors and officers of such corporation, (iii) indicate the profession or professions of each original shareholder, director and officer who is a design professional, (iv) state the ownership interest of each original shareholder, and (v) indicate the names of the original officers and directors who are the president, the chairperson of the board of directors and the chief executive officer or officers.
(b-3) The certificate of incorporation of a design professional service corporation shall have attached thereto a certificate or certificates issued by the licensing authority certifying that each of the proposed shareholders, directors and officers who is listed as a design professional is authorized by law to practice a profession which the corporation is being organized to practice and, if applicable, that one or more of such individuals is authorized to practice each profession which the corporation will be authorized to practice. The attached certificate or certificates shall also certify that the president, the chairperson of the board of directors and the chief executive officer or officers are authorized by law to practice a profession which the corporation is being organized to practice. (b-4) The certificate of incorporation of a design professional service corporation shall also have attached thereto a certificate or certificates issued by the licensing authority certifying that each of the shareholders, officers, directors and owners have been deemed to have been of good moral character as may be established by the regulations of the commissioner of education. (b-5) On or after January first, two thousand twelve, the state education department and the department of state shall allow an existing professional service corporation in good standing to convert to a design professional service corporation as defined in this article, provided the design professional service corporation meets all of the requirements to become a design professional service corporation, including that its name shall end with the words "design professional corporation" or the abbreviation "D.P.C.". (c) A certified copy of the certificate of incorporation and of each amendment thereto shall be filed by the corporation with the licensing authority within thirty days after the filing of such certificate or amendment with the department of state. (d) A professional service corporation, including a design professional service corporation, other than a corporation authorized to practice law, shall be under the supervision of the regents of the
* * *