2012 New York Consolidated Laws
AGM - Agriculture & Markets
Article 25-AA - (300 - 310) Agricultural Districts
310 - Disclosure.
NY Agri & Mkts L § 310 (2012) What's This?
    § 310. Disclosure. 1. When any purchase and sale contract is presented
  for  the  sale, purchase, or exchange of real property located partially
  or wholly within an agricultural district established  pursuant  to  the
  provisions of this article, the prospective grantor shall present to the
  prospective grantee a disclosure notice which states the following:
    "It  is  the  policy  of  this  state  and this community to conserve,
  protect and encourage the development and  improvement  of  agricultural
  land  for  the  production of food, and other products, and also for its
  natural and ecological  value.  This  disclosure  notice  is  to  inform
  prospective  residents  that the property they are about to acquire lies
  partially or wholly within an agricultural  district  and  that  farming
  activities  occur  within  the  district.  Such  farming  activities may
  include, but not be limited to, activities that cause  noise,  dust  and
  odors.  Prospective  residents  are  also  informed that the location of
  property within an agricultural  district  may  impact  the  ability  to
  access  water  and/or  sewer  services  for  such property under certain
  circumstances.  Prospective purchasers are urged to contact the New York
  State  Department  of  Agriculture  and  Markets  to  obtain  additional
  information  or  clarification  regarding  their  rights and obligations
  under article 25-AA of the Agriculture and Markets Law."
    1-a. Such disclosure notice shall be signed by the prospective grantor
  and grantee prior to  the  sale,  purchase  or  exchange  of  such  real
  property.
    2.  Receipt  of such disclosure notice shall be recorded on a property
  transfer report form prescribed by  the  commissioner  of  taxation  and
  finance  as  provided  for  in section three hundred thirty-three of the
  real property law.