2012 New York Consolidated Laws
AGM - Agriculture & Markets
Article 1 - (1 - 3) Short Title; Definitions; Matters of Public Interest.
3 - Declaration of policy and purposes.
NY Agri & Mkts L § 3 (2012) What's This?
    § 3. Declaration of policy and purposes.  The agricultural industry is
  basic  to  the  life  of  our state. It vitally concerns and affects the
  welfare, health,  economic  well-being  and  productive  and  industrial
  capabilities  of  all our people. It is the policy and duty of the state
  to promote, foster, and encourage the agricultural industry, with proper
  standards of living for those engaged therein; to design  and  establish
  long-range  programs  for its stabilization and profitable operation; to
  increase through education, research, regulation, and scientific  means,
  the  quantity, quality, and efficiency of its production; to improve its
  marketing system; to  encourage  adequate  and  skilled  assistance  for
  agricultural  enterprises;  to  maintain  at fair prices uncontrolled by
  speculation the instrumentalities and products of agriculture; to remove
  unnecessary or unfair costs and obstacles in the transporation, storage,
  processing, distribution, marketing, and sale of agricultural  products;
  to  prevent frauds in the traffic therein; to promote an expanded demand
  for the state's agricultural products and the intelligent  uses  thereof
  by  consumers  as  pure and wholesome food; to protect the public health
  and to eliminate  the  evils  of  under-nourishment;  to  encourage  the
  selection  and  consumption  of  food  according  to  sound  dietary and
  nutritional principles; and to make our people conscious of the bond  of
  mutual self-interest between our urban and our rural populations.
    Accordingly, all laws enacted concerning the agricultural industry and
  its  allied subjects, whether included in this chapter or not, are to be
  deemed an exercise of the police power of the state and a  discharge  of
  its  obligations  for  the  promotion  of  the  general  welfare through
  state-wide  laws  and  regulations,  local  initiative  and  government,
  cooperative  action  between  groups and localities, home-rule measures,
  individual enterprise, civic consciousness, and appropriate coordination
  with  the  federal  government  and  as  between  educational   research
  institutions within the state.
    Such  laws  and  all  governmental  measures  adopted pursuant thereto
  should receive a liberal interpretation and application  in  furtherance
  of the aforesaid policy and purposes.