2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ACA - Arts and Cultural Affairs
Title F - THEATRICAL SYNDICATION FINANCING
Article 23 - (23.01 - 23.23) REGULATION OF THEATRICAL SYNDICATION FINANCING
23.03 - Definitions.
* * *
  income  and  expenditure  for  every  six  month period not covered by a
  previously issued certified statement or a certified statement  required
  to  be  issued  hereunder  for  a  period  ending  at  such  time, which
  additional statement shall be subscribed to by the producer as accurate,
  and may be submitted within three months after the  close  of  such  six
  month period. Following the last public performance in New York state of
  the  original  production,  the  producer shall accurately report to the
  investors and the department of law, at least once  within  four  months
  after  the  end  of each year thereafter, with respect to any subsequent
  earnings or expenditures by the theatrical production,  which  shall  be
  truthful  and  accurate and which shall be subscribed to by the producer
  as accurate. The attorney  general  may  adopt,  promulgate,  amend  and
  rescind   rules   and   regulations   setting   forth  other  accounting
  requirements than set forth above, which may be selected by  a  producer
  in  lieu of the accounting requirements set forth above. Upon conditions
  set forth by the  attorney  general,  such  rules  and  regulations  may
  further  provide  for the issuance of an exemption from the requirements
  herein (i) for  offerings  of  less  than  two  hundred  fifty  thousand
  dollars,  (ii)  for offerings made to less than thirty-six persons in or
  from this state, or (iii) for such other offerings and upon  such  other
  grounds as may be determined by the attorney general.
    This  subdivision  shall  not  apply  to  any  production  whose first
  performance in New York state  preceded  June  first,  nineteen  hundred
  sixty-four.
    3. (a) Except as otherwise provided herein, no offering of syndication
  interests  in  a theatrical production company, as defined herein, shall
  be made within or from this state without the use  of  a  prospectus  or
  offering  circular  making  full  and  fair disclosure of material facts
  pertaining to the particular venture.  The  attorney  general  may  also
  issue  rules  and  regulations  requiring  the submission to prospective
  investors in such offerings an offering circular and amendments  thereto
  containing  a  concise  and  accurate  description  of the nature of the
  offering, profits  to  promoters  and  others,  the  background  of  the
  producers,  a  description  of  subsidiary  rights  and  other pertinent
  information  as  will  afford  potential  investors  or  purchasers  and
  participants  an  adequate basis upon which to found their judgment, but
  the attorney general shall accept offering  literature  filed  with  the
  Securities and Exchange Commission and authorized for use by such agency
  as  complying  therewith as of the date of receipt of a true copy by the
  department of law of such literature and proof of authorization  by  the
  Securities  and  Exchange  Commission  by  affidavit  or  otherwise. The
  attorney general may also provide for the method of filing  of  offering
  literature  other  than  that  filed  with  the  Securities and Exchange
  Commission, as well as underlying documents, with the department of  law
  at  its  office  in  the  city of New York, prior to the offering of the
  syndication interest involved; however, any such regulation  also  shall
  provide  that  all  funds  derived  from  the  sale  of  such theatrical
  syndication interests shall be held in trust in a special  bank  account
  until  the  attorney general has issued to the issuer or other offeror a
  letter stating that the offering has been permitted to be filed; but  in
  that  event  such  regulation  promulgated by the attorney general shall
  also provide that the attorney general,  not  later  than  fifteen  days
  after such submission, shall issue such a letter or, in the alternative,
  a notification in writing indicating deficiencies therein.
    (b) Where not more than one million dollars is the total amount of the
  theatrical offering, including the right to an involuntary overcall, the
  provisions  of  this  subdivision shall be deemed to be satisfied by the
  use of an investment agreement clearly setting forth in easily  readable
  print  all  of the terms of the offering. A copy of such document may be
  filed with the department of law in lieu of  a  prospectus  or  offering
  circular  in the manner set forth in this article and shall be deemed to
  be offering literature.
    (c) The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to offerings to
  fewer than thirty-six persons (plus an unlimited  number  of  accredited
  investors)  where  express waivers in writing to the filing and offering
  circular requirements of this subdivision are filed with the  department
  of law by or on behalf of all investors.
    4.  A  limited  partnership that is a theatrical production company is
  exempt from the requirement for publishing  its  certificate  or  notice
  under sections ninety-one, 121-201 and 121-902 of the partnership law so
  long  as  the  words "limited partnership" appear in its name. A limited
  liability company that is a theatrical production company is exempt from
  the requirement for publishing its articles of organization, application
  for authority  or  a  notice  containing  the  substance  thereof  under
  sections  two hundred six and eight hundred two of the limited liability
  company law so long as the words "limited liability company"  appear  in
  its name.
    5.  It shall be unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer,
  sale,  or  purchase  of  any  syndication  interest  in  any  theatrical
  production company, as defined herein, directly or indirectly:
* * *