2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ABC - Alcoholic Beverage Control
Article 5 - (60 - 67) SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO LIQUOR
64 - License to sell liquor at retail for consumption on the premises.
NY Alcoh Bev Ctrl L § 64 (2012) What's This?
* * *
(b) in a city, town or village having a population of twenty thousand or more within five hundred feet of three or more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this article; (c) the measurements in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision are to be taken in straight lines from the center of the nearest entrance of the premises sought to be licensed to the center of the nearest entrance of such school, church, synagogue or other place of worship or to the center of the nearest entrance of each such premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this article; except, however, that no renewal license shall be denied because of such restriction to any premises so located which were maintained as a bona fide hotel, restaurant, catering establishment or club on or prior to December fifth, nineteen hundred thirty-three; and, except that no license shall be denied to any premises at which a license under this chapter has been in existence continuously from a date prior to the date when a building on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet of said premises has been occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship; and except that no license shall be denied to any premises, which is within five hundred feet of three or more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this article, at which a license under this chapter has been in existence continuously on or prior to November first, nineteen hundred ninety-three; and except that this subdivision shall not be deemed to restrict the issuance of a hotel liquor license to a building used as a hotel and in which a restaurant liquor license currently exists for premises which serve as a dining room for guests of the hotel and a caterer's license to a person using the permanent catering facilities of a church, synagogue or other place of worship pursuant to a written agreement between such person and the authorities in charge of such facilities. The liquor authority, in its discretion, may authorize the removal of any such licensed premises to a different location on the same street or avenue, within two hundred feet of said school, church, synagogue or other place of worship, provided that such new location is not within a closer distance to such school, church, synagogue or other place of worship. (d) Within the context of this subdivision, the word "entrance" shall mean a door of a school, of a house of worship, or of premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this article or of the premises sought to be licensed, regularly used to give ingress to students of the school, to the general public attending the place of worship, and to patrons or guests of the premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this article or of the
* * *