2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ABC - Alcoholic Beverage Control
Article 5 - (60 - 67) SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO LIQUOR
64 - License to sell liquor at retail for consumption on the premises.
NY Alcoh Bev Ctrl L § 64 (2012) What's This?
* * *
6. Where an on-premise license shall be granted to the owner of a hotel situated in a town or village the liquor authority may in its discretion grant to such owner the right to sell liquor and wine for off-premise consumption under the same terms and conditions as apply to off-premise licenses upon the payment of an additional fee of sixty-two dollars and fifty cents; provided, however, that this permission shall not be granted if an off-premise license has been granted for premises located within eight miles of such hotel. 6-a. The authority may consider any or all of the following in determining whether public convenience and advantage and the public interest will be promoted by the granting of licenses and permits for the sale of alcoholic beverages at a particular unlicensed location: (a) The number, classes and character of licenses in proximity to the location and in the particular municipality or subdivision thereof. (b) Evidence that all necessary licenses and permits have been obtained from the state and all other governing bodies. (c) Effect of the grant of the license on vehicular traffic and parking in proximity to the location. (d) The existing noise level at the location and any increase in noise level that would be generated by the proposed premises. (e) The history of liquor violations and reported criminal activity at the proposed premises. (f) Any other factors specified by law or regulation that are relevant to determine the public convenience and advantage and public interest of the community. 7. No retail license for on-premises consumption shall be granted for any premises which shall be (a) on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet of a building occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship or
* * *
an entrance; and the measurement shall be taken to the center of the walkway or stairs at the point where it meets the building line or public thoroughfare. A door which has no exterior hardware, or which is used solely as an emergency or fire exit, or for maintenance purposes,
or which leads directly to a part of a building not regularly used by the general public or patrons, is not deemed an "entrance". (d-1) Within the context of this subdivision, a building occupied as a place of worship does not cease to be "exclusively" occupied as a place of worship by incidental uses that are not of a nature to detract from the predominant character of the building as a place of worship, such uses which include, but which are not limited to: the conduct of legally authorized games of bingo or other games of chance held as a means of raising funds for the not-for-profit religious organization which conducts services at the place of worship or for other not-for-profit organizations or groups; use of the building for fund-raising performances by or benefitting the not-for-profit religious organization which conducts services at the place of worship or other not-for-profit organizations or groups; the use of the building by other religious organizations or groups for religious services or other purposes; the conduct of social activities by or for the benefit of the congregants; the use of the building for meetings held by organizations or groups providing bereavement counseling to persons having suffered the loss of a loved one, or providing advice or support for conditions or diseases including, but not limited to, alcoholism, drug addiction, cancer, cerebral palsy, Parkinson's disease, or Alzheimer's disease; the use of the building for blood drives, health screenings, health information meetings, yoga classes, exercise classes or other activities intended to promote the health of the congregants
* * *