2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ABC - Alcoholic Beverage Control
Article 5 - (60 - 67) SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO LIQUOR
64 - License to sell liquor at retail for consumption on the premises.
NY Alcoh Bev Ctrl L § 64 (2012) What's This?
* * *
on vehicular traffic and parking in proximity to the location. (d) The existing noise level at the location and any increase in noise level that would be generated by the proposed premises. (e) The history of liquor violations and reported criminal activity at the proposed premises. (f) Any other factors specified by law or regulation that are relevant to determine the public convenience and advantage and public interest of the community. 7. No retail license for on-premises consumption shall be granted for any premises which shall be (a) on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet of a building occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship or
(b) in a city, town or village having a population of twenty thousand or more within five hundred feet of three or more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this article; (c) the measurements in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision are to be taken in straight lines from the center of the nearest entrance of the premises sought to be licensed to the center of the nearest entrance of such school, church, synagogue or other place of worship or to the center of the nearest entrance of each such premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this article; except, however, that no renewal
* * *
on or prior to December fifth, nineteen hundred thirty-three; and, except that no license shall be denied to any premises at which a license under this chapter has been in existence continuously from a date prior to the date when a building on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet of said premises has been occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship; and except that no license shall be denied to any premises, which is within five hundred feet of three or more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this article, at which a license under this chapter has been in existence continuously on or prior to November first, nineteen hundred ninety-three; and except that this subdivision shall not be deemed to restrict the issuance of a hotel liquor license to a building used as a hotel and in which a restaurant liquor license currently exists for premises which serve as a dining room for guests of the hotel and a caterer's license to a person using the permanent catering facilities of a church, synagogue or other place of worship pursuant to a written agreement between such person and the authorities in charge of such facilities. The liquor authority, in its discretion, may authorize the removal of any such licensed premises to a different location on the same street or avenue, within two hundred feet of said school, church,
* * *
Will and Testament of Alice Manzo to Bill Lelbach, John Eckert, Jeffrey Schneider, Jack Harris and Alfred S. Dannhauser and recorded in the Ulster County Clerk's Office on September 15, 1999 in Liber 2966 at page 291. The undivided interests of John Harris and Alfred S. Dannhauser having been conveyed to Bill Lelbach by deed dated August 21, 2001 and recorded in the Ulster County Clerk's Office in Liber 3213 p 65. (e-3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the authority may issue a retail license for on-premises consumption for a premises which shall be within two hundred feet of a building occupied exclusively as a school, provided such premises constitutes a premises for the sale of food or beverages at retail for consumption on the premises and/or an overnight lodging facility located wholly within the boundaries of the borough of Manhattan in the city and county of New York, bounded and described as follows:
Beginning at a point on the southerly side of 46th street, distant three hundred fifty (350) feet westerly from the corner formed by the intersection of the westerly side of Sixth Avenue with the said southerly side of 46th street. Running thence southerly parallel with the said westerly side of Sixth Avenue and for part of the distance through a party wall, one hundred (100) feet four (4) inches; thence westerly parallel with the southerly side of 46th street, eighty (80) feet; thence northerly again parallel with the westerly side
* * *
County Clerk's Office in book 175 of deeds at page 29, February 6th, 1872. (f) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision, the authority may issue a license pursuant to this section for a premises which shall be within five hundred feet of three or more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section and
sections sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this article if, after consultation with the municipality or community board, it determines that granting such license would be in the public interest. Before it may issue any such license, the authority shall conduct a hearing, upon notice to the applicant and the municipality or community board, and shall state and file in its office its reasons therefor. The hearing may be rescheduled, adjourned or continued, and the authority shall give notice to the applicant and the municipality or community board of any such rescheduled, adjourned or continued hearing. Before the authority issues any said license, the authority or one or more of the commissioners thereof may, in addition to the hearing required by this paragraph, also conduct a public meeting regarding said license, upon notice to the applicant and the municipality or community board. The public meeting may be rescheduled, adjourned or continued, and the authority shall give notice to the applicant and the municipality or community board of any such rescheduled, adjourned or continued public meeting. Notice to the municipality or community board shall mean written notice mailed by the authority to such municipality or community board at least fifteen days in advance of any hearing scheduled pursuant to this paragraph. Upon the request of the authority, any municipality or community board may waive the fifteen day notice requirement. No premises having been granted a license
* * *