2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ABC - Alcoholic Beverage Control
Article 2 - (10 - 19) LIQUOR AUTHORITY
17 - Powers of the authority.
NY Alcoh Bev Ctrl L § 17 (2012) What's This?
    * § 17. Powers   of  the  authority.  The  authority  shall  have  the
* * *
  the civil practice law and rules.
    6.  To  prohibit,  at  any  time of public emergency, without previous
  notice or advertisement, the sale of any or all alcoholic beverages  for
  and during the period of such emergency.
    7. To delegate the powers provided in this section to the chairman, or
  to  such  other  officers  or  employees  as  may  be  designated by the
  chairman.
    8. To  appoint  such  advisory  groups  and  committees  as  it  deems
  necessary  to  provide  assistance  to  the  authority  to carry out the
  purposes and objectives of this chapter.
    9. Upon receipt of a resolution adopted by a board of supervisors or a
  county legislative body requesting further restriction of hours of  sale
  of  alcoholic  beverages within such county, and upon notice and hearing
  within such county, to approve or  disapprove  such  hours  within  such
  county.
    * NB Effective until July 18, 2015
    * § 17. Powers   of  the  authority.  The  authority  shall  have  the
  following functions, powers and duties: 1. To issue or refuse  to  issue
  any license or permit provided for in this chapter.
    2.  To limit in its discretion the number of licenses of each class to
  be issued within the state or any political subdivision thereof, and  in
  connection therewith to prohibit the acceptance of applications for such
  class or classes of licenses which have been so limited.
    3. To revoke, cancel or suspend for cause any license or permit issued
  under  this  chapter  and/or to impose a civil penalty for cause against
  any holder of a license or permit issued pursuant to this  chapter.  Any
  civil  penalty  so  imposed  shall  not  exceed  the sum of ten thousand
  dollars as against the holder of any retail permit  issued  pursuant  to
  sections  ninety-five,  ninety-seven,  ninety-eight,  ninety-nine-d  and
  paragraph f of subdivision one of section ninety-nine-b of this  chapter
  and  as  against  the  holder  of  any retail license issued pursuant to
  sections fifty-two, fifty-three-a, fifty-four, fifty-four-a, fifty-five,
  fifty-five-a,  sixty-three,  sixty-four,   sixty-four-a,   sixty-four-b,
  sixty-four-c, seventy-nine, eighty-one and eighty-one-a of this chapter,
  and  the  sum  of  thirty  thousand  dollars  as against the holder of a
  license  issued   pursuant   to   sections   fifty-three,   seventy-six,
  seventy-six-a,   seventy-six-f,   and  seventy-eight  of  this  chapter,
  provided that the civil  penalty  against  the  holder  of  a  wholesale
  license issued pursuant to section fifty-three of this chapter shall not
  exceed  the  sum  of  ten  thousand dollars where that licensee violates
  provisions of this chapter during the course of  the  sale  of  beer  at
  retail  to  a person for consumption at home, and the sum of one hundred
  thousand dollars as against the holder of any license issued pursuant to
  sections fifty-one, sixty-one and sixty-two of this chapter.  Any  civil
* * *