2010 New York Code
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 2 - (9 - 35) COMPENSATION
32 - Waiver agreements.
§  32.  Waiver agreements. No agreement or release except as otherwise
  provided  in  this  chapter  by  an  employee  to  waive  his  right  to
  compensation under this chapter shall be valid.
    (a)  Whenever  a  claim  has  been filed, the claimant or the deceased
  claimant's  dependents  and  the  employer,  its  carrier,  the  special
  disability  fund as set forth in subdivision (e) of this section, or the
  aggregate trust fund, if the board has directed that the  present  value
  of  any  unpaid  compensation be paid into such fund pursuant to section
  twenty-seven of this article, may enter into an agreement settling  upon
  and  determining the compensation and other benefits due to the claimant
  or his or her dependents. The agreement shall not bind  the  parties  to
  it,  unless  it  is  approved  by  the  board.  Such agreements, when so
  approved, notwithstanding any  other  provisions,  shall  be  final  and
  conclusive  upon  the claimant, the claimant's dependents, the employer,
  its  insurance  carrier,  the  aggregate  trust  fund  and  the  special
  disability  fund.  Every  insurance  carrier  as  defined in subdivision
  twelve of section two of this chapter  shall  offer  each  claimant  the
  opportunity to enter into an agreement settling upon and determining the
  compensation  and  other benefits due, in the case of disability, within
  two years after the date the claim was  indexed  by  the  board  or  six
  months  after  the  claimant  is classified with a permanent disability,
  whichever is later, and in the case of death, within  six  months  after
  entitlement  to benefits is established for all beneficiaries. The offer
  made by the insurance carrier shall clearly state what  portion  of  the
  offer  is  (i) for compensation as defined in subdivision six of section
  two of this chapter,  if  any;  (ii)  for  medical  benefits,  including
  prescription  medicine, if any; and (iii) for the fee of the attorney or
  licensed representative, if any. If a  claimant  is  represented  by  an
  attorney or licensed representative, the insurance carrier shall present
  such   offer  to  such  legal  representative.  If  a  claimant  is  not
  represented by an attorney or a licensed representative,  the  insurance
  carrier  shall,  in  addition  to  the  offer to enter into a settlement
  agreement, provide the claimant with a statement of his or  her  rights,
  obligations and potential liability if the offer is accepted.
    (b)  The  agreement  shall be approved by the board in a decision duly
  filed and served unless:
    (1) the board finds the proposed agreement unfair, unconscionable,  or
  improper as a matter of law;
    (2)  the  board  finds that the proposed agreement is the result of an
  intentional misrepresentation of material fact; or,
    (3) within ten days of submitting the agreement one of the  interested
  parties requests that the board disapprove the agreement.
* * *