2010 New York Code
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 2 - (9 - 35) COMPENSATION
32 - Waiver agreements.
§  32.  Waiver agreements. No agreement or release except as otherwise
  provided  in  this  chapter  by  an  employee  to  waive  his  right  to
* * *
  conclusive  upon  the claimant, the claimant's dependents, the employer,
  its  insurance  carrier,  the  aggregate  trust  fund  and  the  special
  disability  fund.  Every  insurance  carrier  as  defined in subdivision
  twelve of section two of this chapter  shall  offer  each  claimant  the
  opportunity to enter into an agreement settling upon and determining the
  compensation  and  other benefits due, in the case of disability, within
  two years after the date the claim was  indexed  by  the  board  or  six
  months  after  the  claimant  is classified with a permanent disability,
  whichever is later, and in the case of death, within  six  months  after
  entitlement  to benefits is established for all beneficiaries. The offer
  made by the insurance carrier shall clearly state what  portion  of  the
  offer  is  (i) for compensation as defined in subdivision six of section
  two of this chapter,  if  any;  (ii)  for  medical  benefits,  including
  prescription  medicine, if any; and (iii) for the fee of the attorney or
  licensed representative, if any. If a  claimant  is  represented  by  an
  attorney or licensed representative, the insurance carrier shall present
  such   offer  to  such  legal  representative.  If  a  claimant  is  not
  represented by an attorney or a licensed representative,  the  insurance
  carrier  shall,  in  addition  to  the  offer to enter into a settlement
  agreement, provide the claimant with a statement of his or  her  rights,
  obligations and potential liability if the offer is accepted.
    (b)  The  agreement  shall be approved by the board in a decision duly
  filed and served unless:
    (1) the board finds the proposed agreement unfair, unconscionable,  or
  improper as a matter of law;
    (2)  the  board  finds that the proposed agreement is the result of an
  intentional misrepresentation of material fact; or,
    (3) within ten days of submitting the agreement one of the  interested
  parties requests that the board disapprove the agreement.
    (c)  A decision duly filed and served approving an agreement submitted
  to the board  shall  not  be  subject  to  review  pursuant  to  section
  twenty-three  of this article. However, a decision duly filed and served
  disapproving an agreement submitted to the board is  subject  to  review
  pursuant   to  section  twenty-three  of  this  article.  If  the  board
  disapproves of an agreement it shall duly file and  serve  a  notice  of
  decision setting aside the proposed agreement.
    (d)  An  agreement for compensation and other benefits covered by this
  chapter may be modified  at  anytime  by  agreement  of  all  interested
  parties provided it is approved by the board.
    (e)  The  chair shall establish an office under his or her supervision
  to be known as the "waiver agreement management  office,"  to  negotiate
  and  seek  board approval for waiver agreements on behalf of the special
  disability fund. The office shall operate in accordance with  guidelines
  or  directives  that  the  chair  may  issue, as approved by the special
  disability fund advisory committee, or in the absence of such guidelines
or directives, using such discounting factors as the  office  determines
  are in the financial interest of the special disability fund. The waiver
  agreement management office on behalf of the special disability fund may
  enter  into  a  waiver  agreement  with a claimant only when the special
  disability fund has been found liable by  the  board  to  reimburse  the
  claimant's  employer,  insurance  carrier  or  the state insurance fund.
  Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no consultation or approval
  of any employer, insurance carrier, self-insurer,  the  state  insurance
  fund,  or  the  special  funds  conservation committee shall be required
  before such office may enter into any waiver agreement,  or  before  the
  board  may  approve  such waiver agreement. The chair may, in his or her
  discretion, and as approved by  the  special  disability  fund  advisory
  committee,  terminate  the  operation of the waiver agreement management
  office, if he or she believes it no longer serves the  interest  of  the
  special disability fund.
    (f)  A  claimant's executed waiver agreement with the waiver agreement
  management office shall be final and conclusive upon the  claimant,  the
  claimant's   dependents,   and  any  employer,  self-insurer,  insurance
  carrier, the state insurance fund and the special disability fund as  to
  all  claims  by  the  claimant,  and  as  to  any  claim  or request for
  reimbursement from the special disability  fund  for  payments  not  yet
  made.  The  waiver agreement management office shall give written notice
  to any employer, insurance carrier or the state insurance fund  entitled
  to  receive  reimbursement from the special disability fund in regard to
  any claimant, of any waiver agreement signed by  the  office  with  such
  claimant  within fourteen days of submitting the waiver agreement to the
  board for approval.
    (g) Nothing in this section  shall  prohibit  any  insurance  carrier,
  employer,  the  state insurance fund, or the waiver agreement management
  office on behalf of the special disability fund  from  jointly  entering
  into  a waiver agreement with a claimant, by which the joint signatories
  may apportion responsibility for making any payments required under  the
  agreement.  The  agreement  shall  set  forth  the  obligations  of  the
  signatories to make such  payments,  and  shall  identify,  as  to  each
  obligation  thereunder:  (1) the signatory that has the legal obligation
* * *