2010 New York Code
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 2 - (9 - 35) COMPENSATION
26-A - Procedure and payment of compensation in claims against uninsured defaulting employers.
§  26-a.  Procedure  and  payment  of  compensation  in claims against
* * *
  liable with the fund for payment of the award. Where the employer  is  a
  corporation the president, secretary and treasurer thereof shall also be
  personally,  jointly  and  severally  liable  with  the  corporation for
  payment of the award. The employer shall pay the award into the fund, in
  accordance with the time limitations contained in section twenty-five of
  this article.
    (b) No such award, however, for any service specified  in  subdivision
  five   of   section   thirteen-a   of  this  article  requiring  advance
  authorization of the employer in accordance with the provisions of  such
  subdivision, shall be payable from the fund unless advance authorization
  therefor  was  secured  from  the  representative  of  the  fund  or  is
  determined by the board  to  be  necessary.  Notwithstanding  any  other
  provision under this section, awards made pursuant to section fourteen-a
  of  this article shall not be the liability of the fund and shall not be
  payable therefrom nor shall payment of the present value of benefits  be
  required  to  be  paid into the aggregate trust fund pursuant to section
  twenty-seven of  this  article  in  any  case  in  which  the  uninsured
  employers' fund is liable.
    2.  Uninsured  employers'  fund.    (a) There is hereby created a fund
  which shall be known as the "uninsured employers' fund" to  provide  for
  the payment of awards against uninsured employers in accordance with the
  provisions  of this section and shall be available only for the purposes
  stated in this subdivision, and the assets thereof shall not at any time
  be appropriated or directed to any other use or purpose, except  as  set
  forth in section fifty-a of this chapter.
    (b)  For  the  purpose  of establishing and maintaining this fund, the
  board,  upon  rendering  a  decision  with  respect  to  any  claim  for
  compensation  under  this  chapter that the employer liable therefor has
  failed to secure the payment of compensation  with  respect  thereto  in
  accordance   with  section  fifty  of  this  chapter,  shall  impose  an
  assessment in the sum of one thousand dollars for each ten day period of
  non-compliance or a sum not in excess of two times  the  amount  of  the
  cost  of  compensation  for  its  payroll for the period of such failure
  against the employer and direct its payment into the fund in  connection
  with  each such claim wherein injury shall have occurred on or after the
  first of May, nineteen hundred fifty-nine, or in death cases where death
  as the result of injury shall have occurred on or after said date.
    (c) If the employer shall fail to pay these assessments into the  fund
  within  ten  days after date of mailing of notice thereof to him or her,
  such default shall constitute a default in payment of  compensation  due
  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of section twenty-six of this article and
  judgment therefor shall be entered in accordance  therewith,  all  other
  provisions of said section to be deemed applicable with respect thereto,
except  to  the  extent that said provisions may be clearly inconsistent
  with the  provisions  of  this  section.  All  sums  collected  from  an
  uninsured  employer  with respect to any claim for compensation referred
  to in this section but not payable from the fund, except fines collected
  from such employer pursuant to section fifty-two of this chapter whether
  such collection is made prior or subsequent to entry of judgment against
  such  employer,  shall  be  deemed  in payment of an applicable first in
  satisfaction of any compensation and benefits  due  from  such  employer
  with  respect  to  such claim and security demand, if any, in connection
  therewith and only when such obligations are satisfied in full shall the
  balance  of  said  sums  collected,  if  any,  be  deemed   payment   in
  satisfaction  of  and  applicable to the assessments above prescribed in
  this section.
    (d) All sums recovered from uninsured employers on  judgments  entered
  for  failure to pay assessments as hereinbefore provided and for failure
  to pay compensation and benefits which were paid from  the  fund  herein
  created, shall upon such recovery be paid into said fund.
    (e)  All  awards  made  on  or  after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred
  sixty-nine for every case of injury causing death for which there are no
  persons entitled to compensation, and where there are  persons  entitled
  to  compensation  but the total amount of such compensation is less than
  two or five thousand dollars as the case may  be  exclusive  of  funeral
  benefits,  pursuant  to  the  provisions of subdivision three of section
  twenty-five-a  of  this  article  shall  be  paid  into  the   uninsured
  employers' fund.
    (f)  As  promptly  as  practicable  after July first, nineteen hundred
  ninety-one and annually thereafter as soon as practicable after  January
  first  in  each succeeding year, the chair shall ascertain the condition
  of the uninsured employers' fund. The chair shall transfer to  the  fund
  out  of  the moneys collected pursuant to subdivision two of section one
  hundred fifty-one of this chapter an amount which  will  raise  the  net
  cash  assets  of the fund to the level of either the amount spent by the
  fund in the prior year, or the amount estimated to be  expended  by  the
  fund  in  the  succeeding  year,  whichever is greater, except that such
  requirement shall not apply between August first, two thousand eight and
  August first, two thousand fifteen to the extent that section fifty-a of
  this chapter permits the fund to be at a different level.
* * *