2010 New York Code
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 2 - (9 - 35) COMPENSATION
15 - Schedule in case of disability.
§  15.  Schedule  in  case  of  disability.  The following schedule of
  compensation is hereby established:
* * *
  feet, or both legs or of any two thereof, would otherwise be entitled to
  under any other provision of this section.
    2. Temporary total disability. In case of temporary total  disability,
  sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the average weekly wages shall be
  paid to the employee during the continuance thereof, except as otherwise
  provided in this chapter.
    3.  Permanent  partial  disability.  In  case of disability partial in
  character but permanent in quality the compensation shall  be  sixty-six
  and  two-thirds per centum of the average weekly wages and shall be paid
  to the employee for the period named in this subdivision, as follows:
                                                              Number of
  Member lost                                          weeks' compensation
  a. Arm ............................................................. 312
  b. Leg ............................................................. 288
  c. Hand ............................................................ 244
  d. Foot ............................................................ 205
  e. eye ............................................................. 160
  f. Thumb ............................................................ 75
  g. First finger ..................................................... 46
  h. Great toe ........................................................ 38
  i. Second finger .................................................... 30
* * *
  chapter,  the  board  may,  at  any  time, without regard to the date of
  accident, upon its own  motion,  or  on  application  of  any  party  in
  interest,  reclassify  a  disability  upon  proof  that there has been a
  change in condition, or that the previous classification  was  erroneous
  and not in the interest of justice.
    7.  Previous  disability.  The  fact  that  an  employee  has suffered
  previous disability or received compensation therefor shall not preclude
  him from compensation for a later injury nor preclude  compensation  for
  death resulting therefrom; but in determining compensation for the later
  injury  or  death  his  average  weekly  wages shall be such sum as will
  reasonably represent his earning capacity  at  the  time  of  the  later
  injury,  provided,  however,  that  an  employee who is suffering from a
  previous disability shall not receive compensation for a later injury in
  excess of the compensation allowed for such injury  when  considered  by
  itself  and  not  in  conjunction with the previous disability except as
  hereinafter provided in subdivision eight of this section.
    8. Disability following previous permanent  physical  impairment.  (a)
  Declaration  of  policy  and  legislative  intent.  As  a  guide  to the
  interpretation and application  of  this  subdivision,  the  policy  and
  intent of this legislature is declared to be as follows:
    First:  That  every  person  in  this  state who works for a living is
  entitled to reasonable opportunity  to  maintain  his  independence  and
  self-respect  through self-support even after he/she has been physically
* * *