2010 New York Code
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 2 - (9 - 35) COMPENSATION
15 - Schedule in case of disability.
§  15.  Schedule  in  case  of  disability.  The following schedule of
  compensation is hereby established:
* * *
  all medical expense provided by this chapter; and in the event of death,
  the  employer  or his insurance carrier shall also in the first instance
  pay the funeral expenses and  the  death  benefits  prescribed  by  this
  chapter; but such employer or his insurance carrier shall subject to the
  limitations  of  subparagraphs  two  and  three of paragraph (h) of this
  subdivision be reimbursed from the special disability  fund  created  by
  this subdivision for all compensation and medical benefits subsequent to
  those  payable  for  the  first one hundred four weeks of disability for
  claims where the date of accident or date of disablement occurred  prior
  to  August  first,  nineteen  hundred ninety-four, and two hundred sixty
  weeks of disability for claims where the date of  accident  or  date  of
  disablement   occurred  on  or  after  August  first,  nineteen  hundred
  ninety-four, and, in the event of death, the employer or  his  insurance
  carrier  shall be reimbursed from the special disability fund created by
  this subdivision for all death benefits payable in excess of one hundred
  four weeks for claims where the date of accident or date of  disablement
  occurred  prior  to  August first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, and two
  hundred sixty weeks for claims where the date of  accident  or  date  of
  disablement   occurred  on  or  after  August  first,  nineteen  hundred
  ninety-four; provided, however, that  when  total  disability  or  death
  occurred  after  July  first, nineteen hundred forty-seven, and prior to
  July first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, the employer or his insurance
  carrier shall be reimbursed from the special disability fund created  by
  this  subdivision  for  all  compensation and medical benefits including
  funeral expenses and death benefits subsequent to those payable for  the
  first two hundred sixty weeks of disability and death benefits combined;
  and  further  provided,  however,  that  in  the  event  of death due to
  silicosis or other dust disease on or after July first, nineteen hundred
  forty-seven, of such an employee who shall have  been  totally  disabled
  from silicosis or other dust disease prior to such date, the employer or
* * *
  notwithstanding  the  fact  that  such  compensation is in excess of the
  maximum provided for his/her case under former article  four-a  of  this
  chapter;  but  such  compensation  in  excess of the maximum so provided
  shall be paid from the special fund created by this subdivision.
(f) Any award  under  this  subdivision  shall  be  made  against  the
  employer  or  his  or  her  insurance  carrier,  but if such employer or
  insurance carrier be entitled  to  reimbursement  as  provided  in  this
  subdivision, notice or claim of the right to such reimbursement shall be
  filed  with  the  board in writing prior to the final determination that
  the resulting disability is permanent, but in  no  case  more  than  one
  hundred  four  weeks  after the date of disability or death or fifty-two
  weeks after the date that a claim for compensation  is  filed  with  the
  chair,  whichever  is  later, or in the event of the reopening of a case
  theretofore closed, no later than the determination of  permanency  upon
  such reopening. In no event shall such a notice of claim be filed beyond
  the  dates  set  forth  in  subparagraph  two  of  paragraph (h) of this
  subdivision.
    The employer or his or  her  insurance  carrier  shall  in  the  first
  instance make the payments of compensation and medical expenses provided
  by  this  subdivision.  Whenever for any reason payments are not made by
  the employer or his or her insurance  carrier  at  any  time  after  the
* * *
  may  be  expended  for  maintenance.  Such  expense  and  such  of   the
  administrative  expenses  of  the  state  education  department  as  are
  properly assignable to the expenses of rehabilitating employees entitled
to compensation as a result of injuries under  this  chapter,  shall  be
  paid  out  of  a  special  fund  created  in  the  following manner: The
  employer, or if insured, his  insurance  carrier,  shall  pay  into  the
  vocational  rehabilitation  fund for every case of injury causing death,
  in which there are no persons entitled to compensation, the sum of  five
  hundred dollars where such injury occurred prior to July first, nineteen
  hundred  sixty-three  and  the  sum  of  one thousand dollars where such
  injury shall occur on or after July first, nineteen hundred  sixty-three
  and  the sum of two thousand dollars where such injury shall occur on or
  after September first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight. The  commissioner
  of  taxation  and  finance  and the state comptroller shall be the joint
  custodians of this special  fund  and  may  invest  any  surplus  moneys
  thereof  in  securities  which  constitute legal investments for savings
  banks under the laws of this state and in interest bearing  certificates
  of  deposit  of  a  bank  or  trust company located and authorized to do
  business in this state or of a  national  bank  located  in  this  state
  secured by a pledge of direct obligations of the United States or of the
* * *