2010 New York Code
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 2 - (9 - 35) COMPENSATION
15 - Schedule in case of disability.
§  15.  Schedule  in  case  of  disability.  The following schedule of
  compensation is hereby established:
* * *
  injury, compensation shall be  limited  to  the  schedule  contained  in
  subdivision three.
    5.   Temporary  partial  disability.  In  case  of  temporary  partial
  disability resulting in decrease of earning capacity,  the  compensation
  shall  be  two-thirds  of  the difference between the injured employee's
  average weekly wages before the accident and his wage  earning  capacity
  after the accident in the same or other employment.
    5-a. Determination of wage earning capacity. The wage earning capacity
  of  an  injured  employee  in  cases  of  partial  disability  shall  be
  determined by his actual earnings, provided, however, that if he has  no
  such  actual  earnings the board may in the interest of justice fix such
  wage earning capacity as shall be  reasonable,  but  not  in  excess  of
  seventy-five  per centum of his former full time actual earnings, having
  due regard to the nature of his injury and his physical impairment.
    5-b. Non-schedule adjustments. Notwithstanding any other provision  of
  this  chapter,  in any case coming within the provisions of subdivisions
  three or five of this section, in which the right  to  compensation  has
  been  established and compensation has been paid for not less than three
  months, in which the continuance of disability  and  of  future  earning
  capacity cannot be ascertained with reasonable certainty, the board may,
  in  the interest of justice, approve a non-schedule adjustment agreed to
  between the claimant and the employer  or  his  insurance  carrier.  The
  board  shall require, before approving any such agreement, that there be
* * *
  for  his  rehabilitation, not more than thirty dollars per week of which
  may  be  expended  for  maintenance.  Such  expense  and  such  of   the
  administrative  expenses  of  the  state  education  department  as  are
  properly assignable to the expenses of rehabilitating employees entitled
to compensation as a result of injuries under  this  chapter,  shall  be
  paid  out  of  a  special  fund  created  in  the  following manner: The
  employer, or if insured, his  insurance  carrier,  shall  pay  into  the
  vocational  rehabilitation  fund for every case of injury causing death,
  in which there are no persons entitled to compensation, the sum of  five
  hundred dollars where such injury occurred prior to July first, nineteen
  hundred  sixty-three  and  the  sum  of  one thousand dollars where such
  injury shall occur on or after July first, nineteen hundred  sixty-three
  and  the sum of two thousand dollars where such injury shall occur on or
  after September first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight. The  commissioner
  of  taxation  and  finance  and the state comptroller shall be the joint
  custodians of this special  fund  and  may  invest  any  surplus  moneys
  thereof  in  securities  which  constitute legal investments for savings
  banks under the laws of this state and in interest bearing  certificates
  of  deposit  of  a  bank  or  trust company located and authorized to do
  business in this state or of a  national  bank  located  in  this  state
  secured by a pledge of direct obligations of the United States or of the
* * *