2010 New York Code
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 8 - RESPECTIVE POWERS OF STATE AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES
Article 44 - (1680 - 1685) TRAFFIC-CONTROL DEVICES
1683 - Signs or markings required.
§ 1683. Signs  or  markings required. (a) No ordinance, order, rule or
  regulation made by any local authority under  the  powers  conferred  by
  this  title  shall  be  effective  until signs or markings giving notice
  thereof are posted, except under such conditions as may be authorized in
  writing by the department of transportation or as otherwise provided  in
  subsection  (b) of this section, if the effect of such order, ordinance,
  rule or regulation is to:
    1. Designate through highways and order stop signs,  flashing  signals
  or  yield signs erected at specified entrances thereto or designated any
  intersection as a stop intersection or a yield  intersection  and  order
  like signs or signals at one or more entrances to such intersection.
    2.  Prohibit,  restrict  or  regulate the operation of vehicles on any
  controlled-access highway or the use of any controlled-access highway by
  any vehicle, device moved by human power or pedestrian.
    3. Prohibit or regulate the turning of vehicles or specified types  of
  vehicles at intersections or other designated locations.
    4. Authorize angle parking on any roadway.
    5.  Upon  a  roadway  which  is divided into three lanes, allocate the
  center lane exclusively for traffic moving in a specified direction.
    6. Designate any highway  or  separate  roadway  thereof  for  one-way
  traffic.
    7.  Exclude  trucks,  commercial  vehicles,  tractors, tractor-trailer
  combinations  or  trucks  in  excess  of  any  designated  weight   from
  designated highway.
    8.  Prohibit,  restrict  or limit the stopping, standing or parking of
  vehicles.
    9. Designate no-passing zones and no changing lane zones and  indicate
  such  zones  in accordance with the standards, minimum warrants and sign
  or   marking   specifications   established   by   the   department   of
  transportation.
    10. Designate safety zones.
    11. Establish a system of truck routes upon which all trucks, tractors
  and  tractor-trailer  combinations having a total gross weight in excess
  of ten thousand pounds are permitted to travel and operate and excluding
  such vehicles and combinations from  all  highways  except  those  which
  constitute such truck route system.
    12.  Prohibit,  regulate  or  restrict  the operation or the stopping,
  standing or parking of vehicles on any bridge or in any tunnel,  or  the
  use  of any bridge or tunnel by any vehicle, device moved by human power
  or pedestrian.
    13. Prohibit and regulate the operation and the stopping, standing  or
  parking of vehicles in cemeteries and in public parks.
    14.  Exclude  all trucks, tractors and tractor-trailer combinations in
  excess of any designated length from designated highways or establish  a
  system  of  truck  routes  upon which such vehicles and combinations are
  permitted  to  travel  and  operate  and  excluding  such  vehicles  and
  combinations  from all highways except those which constitute such truck
  route system.
    15. Establish maximum speed limits other than the fifty-five miles per
  hour statutory maximum speed limit, or establish minimum speed limits.
    16. Regulate the crossing of any roadway by pedestrians.
    17. Designate preferential use lanes for specified types or classes of
  vehicles.
    (b) Such signs shall be required for  orders,  ordinances,  rules,  or
  regulations  made by the New York state thruway authority, the office of
  parks and recreation, a county park commission, a parkway  authority,  a
  bridge  authority, a bridge and tunnel authority or the legislative body
  of a city having a population in excess of one  million  or  any  board,
body  or  official  to  whom  the power of such local authority has been
  designated only in so far as such local authorities in their  discretion
  may deem practicable.