2010 New York Code
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 8 - RESPECTIVE POWERS OF STATE AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES
Article 42 - (1670 - 1671) REGULATION OF TRAFFIC BY LOCAL AUTHORITIES AND SCHOOL DISTRICTS
1670 - Regulation of traffic within municipal facilities.
§ 1670. Regulation  of  traffic within municipal facilities. Any local
  authority or school district,  with  respect  to  driveways  or  parking
  fields  accessory  to  any school, playground, park, municipal building,
  installation or facility, and  under  the  jurisdiction  of  such  local
  authority  or  school  district  for  general  regulatory  or  custodial
  purposes, may by ordinance, order, rule or regulation:
    1. Prohibit, restrict or limit the stopping, standing  or  parking  of
  vehicles.
    2. Regulate the direction of traffic.
    3.  Establish lower maximum speed limits at which vehicles may proceed
  than the fifty-five miles per hour statutory maximum speed limit.
    4. Adopt such additional  reasonable  ordinances,  orders,  rules  and
  regulations  with  respect  to  traffic  as local conditions may require
  subject to the limitations contained in the various laws of this state.
    5. Provide for the removal and storage of vehicles when: (a) parked in
  the parking fields or driveways  during  snowstorms,  floods,  fires  or
  other  public emergencies; or (b) found unattended in the parking fields
  or driveways where they constitute an obstruction  to  traffic;  or  (c)
  found  abandoned in the parking fields or driveways, and for the payment
  of reasonable charges for such removal  and  storage  by  the  owner  or
  operator of any such vehicle.
    6.  Make  special  provisions  with  relation to stopping, standing or
  parking of vehicles registered pursuant to section four  hundred  four-a
  of  this  chapter  or  those possessing a special vehicle identification
  parking permit issued  in  accordance  with  section  one  thousand  two
  hundred three-a of this chapter.