2010 New York Code
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 8 - RESPECTIVE POWERS OF STATE AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES
Article 41 - (1660 - 1664) REGULATION OF TRAFFIC BY TOWNS
1660 - Traffic regulation in all towns.
§ 1660. Traffic  regulation  in  all  towns. (a) The town board of any
  town with respect to highways outside of villages in any such town,  but
  not including state highways maintained by the state except with respect
  to  subdivisions  six,  eight,  nine and ten, subject to the limitations
  imposed by section sixteen hundred eighty-four may by ordinance,  order,
  rule or regulation:
    1.  Designate  county  roads and town highways as through highways and
  order stop signs, flashing signals or  yield  signs  erected  on  county
  roads  or  town highways at specified entrances to such through highways
  or designate any intersection except those where one  or  more  entering
  highways  is  a  state  highway  maintained  by  the  state  as  a  stop
  intersection or a yield intersection and order like signs or signals  at
  one or more entrances to such intersections.
    2.  Upon  a  roadway  which  is divided into three lanes, allocate the
  center lane exclusively for traffic moving in a specified direction.
    3. Order signs erected directing slow-moving traffic, trucks, buses or
  specified types of vehicles to use a designated  lane,  or  with  signs,
  signals  or  markings designate those lanes to be used by traffic moving
  in a particular direction regardless of the center of the roadway.
    4. Determine those highways or portions of  highways  which  shall  be
  marked  to  indicate where overtaking and passing or driving to the left
  of or crossing such markings would be especially hazardous in accordance
  with the standards, minimum warrants and sign or marking  specifications
  established by the department of transportation.
    5. Regulate traffic by means of traffic-control signals.
    6.   (i)   License,   regulate  or  prohibit  speed  contests,  races,
  exhibitions of speed, processions,  assemblages,  or  parades.  Whenever
  such  a speed contest, race, exhibition of speed, procession, assemblage
  or parade authorized by a local authority will  block  the  movement  of
  traffic  on  a  state  highway  maintained by the state, or on a highway
  which connects two state highways maintained by  the  state  to  make  a
  through  route,  for  a  period in excess of ten minutes, such authority
  must, prior to such blocking, provide  and  designate  with  conspicuous
  signs a detour adequate to prevent unreasonable delay in the movement of
  traffic on said state highway maintained by the state.
    (ii)  Prohibit  vehicles engaged in retail sales of frozen desserts as
  that term is  defined  in  subdivision  thirty-seven  of  section  three
  hundred  seventy-five  of  this  chapter  directly  to  pedestrians from
  stopping for the purpose of such sales on any highway within  such  town
  or  on  all such highways. Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit
  the operator of such vehicle from stopping  such  vehicle  off  of  such
* * *
    10. Establish  a  system  of  truck  routes  upon  which  all  trucks,
  tractors,  and  tractor-trailer combinations having a total gross weight
  in excess of ten thousand pounds are permitted to travel and operate and
  excluding such vehicles and combinations from all highways except  those
  which  constitute  such  truck route system. Such exclusion shall not be
  construed to prevent the delivery or  pickup  of  merchandise  or  other
  property  along  the  highways from which such vehicles and combinations
  are otherwise excluded. Any such system of truck  routes  shall  provide
  suitable connection with all state routes entering or leaving such town.
    11.  Temporarily  exclude  from  any  portion  of any town highway any
  vehicle with a gross weight of over four or more  tons  or  any  vehicle
  with  a  gross  weight  in excess of any designated weight on any wheel,
  axle, any number of axles, or per inch width of tire when in its opinion
  such highway would be materially injured by the operation  of  any  such
  vehicle  thereon.  Such exclusion shall take effect upon the erection of
  signs on the section of highway from which such vehicles  are  excluded,
  and  a  notice  that  such vehicles are excluded shall be published in a
  newspaper in the county where the highway  is  situated.  The  exclusion
  shall remain in effect until the removal of the signs as directed by the
  town  board.    Upon  written  application  by any operator of a vehicle
  subject to this section, the town board may  issue  a  permit  providing
  appropriate exemption to such vehicle, if it is deemed that said vehicle
  is  performing  essential  local  pickup  or delivery service and that a
  failure to grant such permit would create hardship.  Every  such  permit
  may  designate  the  route  to be traversed and contain other reasonable
  restrictions or conditions deemed necessary. Every such permit shall  be
  carried  on  the  vehicle  to  which  it  refers  and  shall  be open to
  inspection of any peace officer, acting pursuant to his special  duties,
  or  police  officer.  Such  permits  shall  be  for  the duration of the
  restriction imposed under this section.
    12. Prohibit, restrict or regulate the operation of  vehicles  on  any
  controlled-access highway or the use of any controlled-access highway by
  any vehicle, device moved by human power or pedestrian.
    13. Prohibit or regulate the turning of vehicles or specified types of
  vehicles at intersections or other designated locations.
    14. Regulate the crossing of any roadway by pedestrians.
    15. Authorize angle parking on any roadway.
    16.  Designate any highway or any separate roadway thereof for one-way
  traffic.
    17. Exclude trucks,  commercial  vehicles,  tractors,  tractor-trailer
  combinations,         tractor-semitrailer        combinations,        or
* * *