2010 New York Code
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 8 - RESPECTIVE POWERS OF STATE AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES
Article 41 - (1660 - 1664) REGULATION OF TRAFFIC BY TOWNS
1660-A - Traffic regulations at parking areas and driveways of hospitals, shopping centers, office buildings and office building complexes, places of public as
§ 1660-a.  Traffic  regulations  at  parking  areas  and  driveways of
  hospitals,  shopping  centers,  office  buildings  and  office  building
  complexes,  places of public assembly, private apartment complexes, fire
  stations, private condominium complexes, mobile home parks, manufactured
  home parks, industrial parks and industrial complexes. The town board of
  any town, with respect to the parking areas and driveways of a hospital,
  office building or office building complex or place of public  assembly,
  or  parking area of a shopping center or the parking areas and driveways
  of facilities owned or leased by a  not-for-profit  corporation  or  the
  parking  areas,  driveways  and private streets or roadways of a private
  apartment house complex,  private  condominium  complex  or  cooperative
  apartment  complex,  or  the parking areas, private streets, roadways or
  driveways of mobile home  parks  or  manufactured  home  parks,  or  the
  parking  areas  and  driveways  of a fire station, or the parking areas,
  private  streets,  roadways  or  driveways  of  an  industrial  park  or
  industrial  complex,  and  pursuant to the written request of either the
  owner or the person in general charge of the operation  and  control  of
  such  area, the fire chief of the fire department or the police chief or
  the police commissioner of the police department serving such area, may,
  by local law or ordinance:
    1. Order stop signs,  flashing  signals  or  yield  signs  erected  at
  entrance   or   exit  locations  to  any  such  area  or  designate  any
  intersection in  such  area  as  a  stop  intersection  or  as  a  yield
  intersection and order like signs or signals at one or more entrances to
  such intersection.
    2. Regulate traffic in any such area, including regulation by means of
  traffic-control signals.
    2-a.   Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  section  sixteen  hundred
  sixty-two-a to the contrary, establish maximum speed limits in any  such
  area at not less than fifteen miles per hour.
    3.  Prohibit or regulate the turning of vehicles or specified types of
  vehicles at intersections or other  designated  locations  in  any  such
  area.
    4.  Regulate  the  crossing  of  any  roadway  in  any  such  area  by
  pedestrians.
    5. Designate any  separate  roadway  in  any  such  area  for  one-way
  traffic.
    6.  Prohibit,  regulate,  restrict  or limit the stopping, standing or
  parking of vehicles in specified areas of any such area.
    7. Designate safety zones in any such area.
    8. Provide for the removal and storage of vehicles parked or abandoned
  in any such area  during  snowstorms,  floods,  fires  or  other  public
  emergencies,  or  found  unattended  in  any  such  area, (1) where they
  constitute an obstruction to traffic or (2) where stopping, standing  or
  parking  is  prohibited,  and  for the payment of reasonable charges for
  such removal and storage by the owner or operator of any such vehicle.
    9. Adopt such additional reasonable rules and regulations with respect
  to traffic and parking in any such area as local conditions may  require
  for the safety and convenience of the public or of the users of any such
  area.
    10.  Make  special  provisions  with relation to stopping, standing or
  parking of vehicles registered pursuant to section four  hundred  four-a
  of  this  chapter  or  those possessing a special vehicle identification
  parking permit issued  in  accordance  with  section  one  thousand  two
  hundred three-a of this chapter.
    In  the  case of a college or university, as defined in section two of
  the education law, the provisions of this section shall apply only  upon
  the written request of the governing body of such college or university.