2010 New York Code
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 7 - RULES OF THE ROAD
Article 29 - (1170 - 1176) SPECIAL STOPS REQUIRED
1172 - Stop signs and yield signs.
§ 1172. Stop  signs  and  yield  signs.  (a)  Except  when directed to
  proceed by a police officer, every driver of  a  vehicle  approaching  a
  stop  sign  shall  stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then
  shall stop before entering  the  crosswalk  on  the  near  side  of  the
  intersection,  or  in  the  event  there  is  no crosswalk, at the point
  nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver  has  a  view  of  the
  approaching  traffic  on  the  intersecting  roadway before entering the
  intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the provisions
  of section eleven hundred forty-two.
    (b) The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign if  required  for
  safety  to  stop shall stop at a clearly marked yield line, but if none,
  then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near  side  of  the
  intersection,  or  in  the  event  there  is  no crosswalk, at the point
  nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver  has  a  view  of  the
  approaching  traffic  on  the  intersecting  roadway before entering the
  intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the provisions
  of section eleven hundred forty-two of this title.