2010 New York Code
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 4 - REGISTRATION OF VEHICLES
Article 16 - (415 - 419) REGISTRATION OF DEALERS AND TRANSPORTERS
415 - Registration of manufacturers, dealers, repairmen and others.
* * *
    b. Has used or permitted the use of number plates contrary to law; or
    c.  Has been guilty of fraud or fraudulent practices, or has practiced
  dishonest or misleading advertising; or
    d. Has failed to comply with any of the rules and regulations  of  the
  commissioner  for  the enforcement of this article or with any provision
  of this chapter applicable thereto; or
    e. Has wilfully violated any provisions of the  motor  vehicle  retail
  instalment sales act or the motor vehicle retail leasing act; or
    f.  Does  not  have  a  place  of  business within the meaning of this
  section; or
    g. Has been convicted of any crime involving dishonesty or deceit; or
    h. Was the former holder, or was an officer, director, stockholder, or
  partner, in a corporation or partnership which was the former holder  of
  a   dealer's  registration,  which  was  suspended  or  revoked  by  the
  commissioner.
    * NB Effective until October 28, 2010
    * 9. Suspension, revocation  and  refusal  to  issue  or  to  renew  a
  registration.  The  commissioner or any person deputized by him may deny
  the application of any person for registration under  this  section  and
  suspend or revoke a registration under this section or refuse to issue a
  renewal  thereof  if he or such deputy determines that such applicant or
  registrant or any officer, director, stockholder,  or  partner,  or  any
  other person directly or indirectly interested in the business:
    a. Has made a material false statement in his application; or
    b. Has used or permitted the use of number plates contrary to law; or
    c.  Has been guilty of fraud or fraudulent practices, or has practiced
  dishonest or misleading advertising; or
    d. Has failed to comply with any of the rules and regulations  of  the
  commissioner  for  the enforcement of this article or with any provision
  of this chapter applicable thereto; or
    e. Has wilfully violated any provisions of the  motor  vehicle  retail
  instalment  sales  act,  the motor vehicle retail leasing act or section
  one hundred ninety-eight-c of the general business law; or
    f. Does not have a place  of  business  within  the  meaning  of  this
  section; or
    g. Has been convicted of any crime involving dishonesty or deceit; or
    h. Was the former holder, or was an officer, director, stockholder, or
  partner,  in a corporation or partnership which was the former holder of
  a  dealer's  registration,  which  was  suspended  or  revoked  by   the
  commissioner.
    * NB Effective October 28, 2010
    9-a.  Hearings;  temporary  suspension.  (a)  No registration shall be
  suspended or revoked, or renewal refused,  except  upon  notice  to  the
  registrant  and after an opportunity to be heard. Provided however, upon
  a written notice of temporary suspension delivered by certified mail  to
  the  registrant,  a  registration may be temporarily suspended pending a
  hearing. Any such notice of temporary suspension shall provide that  the
  suspension  is  effective seventy-two hours after mailing of such notice
  and shall provide that a hearing be scheduled within ten days after  the
  effective date of the temporary suspension.
    (b)  The  applicant  may be heard in person or by counsel. The hearing
  shall be at such time and place as the commissioner shall prescribe. The
  commissioner or the commissioner's designee may  inspect  the  pertinent
  books,  records,  letters  and contracts of a registrant relating to any
  written complaint or charge against such registrant. The commissioner or
the commissioner's designee shall have the power to subpoena  and  bring
  before  a  hearing  officer  any person in this state, and administer an
  oath to  and  take  testimony  of  any  person  or  cause  the  person's
  deposition  to  be  taken. A subpoena issued under this section shall be
  regulated by the civil practice law and rules.
    10. Suspension and revocation of number plates. The  commissioner  may
  suspend  or  revoke number plates issued pursuant to subdivision four of
  this section, if he determines that the registrant to whom these  plates
  have  been  issued  has  used or permitted the use of such number plates
  contrary to law or to the regulations of the commissioner  with  respect
  to  the use thereof. The registrant to whom such number plates have been
  issued shall have an opportunity to be  heard,  and  the  provisions  of
  subdivision nine of this section shall apply to hearings held under this
  subdivision,  and  to  review of determinations made by the commissioner
  hereunder.
* * *