2010 New York Code
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 4 - REGISTRATION OF VEHICLES
Article 14 - (401 - 404-W*2) REGISTRATION OF MOTOR VEHICLES
401 - Registration of motor vehicles; fees; renewals.
§ 401. Registration of motor vehicles; fees; renewals. 1. Registration
* * *
  crime.
d. In processing any application for  a  certificate  of  registration
  pursuant  to  this  article  or  to  title  eleven  of this chapter, the
  commissioner shall provide the applicant  with  informational  materials
  describing  the  lead-acid  battery  management,  return  and collection
  requirements set forth in title seventeen of article twenty-seven of the
  environmental  conservation  law, and the used oil management, recycling
  and disposal requirements set forth in  title  twenty-three  of  article
  twenty-three  of  the environmental conservation law. Such informational
  materials shall be distributed at the first opportunity and periodically
  thereafter.
    4. Carrying certificate of registration. Any magistrate, motor vehicle
  inspector, peace officer, acting pursuant  to  his  special  duties,  or
  police  officer  may  request  that  the  operator  of any motor vehicle
  produce for inspection the certificate of registration for such  vehicle
  and  such  operator  shall  furnish to such magistrate, inspector, peace
  officer  or  police  officer   any   information   necessary   for   the
  identification  of  such  vehicle  and  its  owner,  and all information
  required concerning his license to operate, if he is required by law  to
  have  such  a  license,  and  shall,  if  required, sign his name in the
  presence of such magistrate, inspector, peace officer or police  officer
  as  a  further means of identification. The production of a license to a
  magistrate, inspector, peace officer or police officer  shall  be  prima
  facie evidence in a prosecution for a violation of any provision of this
  chapter,  other  than  section three hundred ninety-two of this chapter,
  that the person who so produced the license is the person identified  on
  such  license.  Provided,  however,  that  a  photostatic  copy  of  the
  certificate of registration may be produced  in  lieu  of  the  original
  certificate.  If  a  vehicle  does not have affixed a validating sticker
  which indicates the plate number, the vehicle identification number  and
  the  expiration  date  of  the  registration, the failure to produce the
  certificate of registration, or a photostatic copy of such  certificate,
  shall  be  presumptive  evidence of operating a motor vehicle or trailer
  which is not registered as required by this article.
    5. Times for registration, reregistration and  renewal;  proportionate
  fees.  a.  Registrations, reregistrations and renewals shall take effect
  and expire on dates determined by the commissioner. However,  where  the
  expiration  date of the registration of any vehicle, except a taxi or an
  omnibus, falls on a Saturday, Sunday or state holiday, such registration
  shall be valid for the operation of such vehicle until midnight  of  the
* * *
  effect until the penalty has been paid in full or the violation has been
  corrected   to   the   satisfaction   of   the  court,  city  agency  or
  administrative tribunal.
    c. The commissioner may promulgate such regulations as  are  necessary
  to  effectuate  the provisions of this subdivision, including provisions
  for the recovery of the administrative costs of the program incurred for
  each municipality. The commissioner may, in his  discretion,  refuse  to
  process a certification received from a court or administrative tribunal
  in  any  municipality  which has failed to comply with the provisions of
  section five hundred fourteen of this chapter or which does not have  an
  effective  program for enforcing suspension and revocation orders issued
  by the department.
    6. Registration fees.   a. The following fees shall  be  paid  to  the
  commissioner,  or  agent,  upon  the registration or reregistration of a
  motor vehicle, including a suburban, in accordance with  the  provisions
  of this article:
    If  such  motor  vehicle,  fully  equipped, weighs thirty-five hundred
  pounds or less, eighty-one cents for each one hundred  pounds  or  major
  fraction  thereof;  if  such  motor vehicle, fully equipped, weighs more
  than thirty-five hundred pounds, eighty-one cents for each  one  hundred
  pounds  up  to thirty-five hundred pounds, and one dollar and twenty-one
  cents for each hundred pounds, or major fraction thereof, in  excess  of
  thirty-five  hundred  pounds; provided, however, that the total fees for
  the registration  or  reregistration  of  any  passenger  motor  vehicle
  propelled by electricity shall be sixteen dollars and eighteen cents, of
  a  six,  eight,  or  twelve cylinder motor vehicle not less than sixteen
  dollars and eighteen cents, and of any other motor vehicle not less than
  twelve dollars and ninety-five cents;  and  provided  further  that  for
  motor  vehicles  described in subdivision seven of this section, the fee
  for such registration shall be as therein prescribed. Provided  further,
  however,  that  the  maximum registration fee under this paragraph shall
  not exceed seventy dollars and eight cents per  registration  year.  For
  the  purposes of this section a "suburban" shall be a motor vehicle with
  a convertible or interchangeable body or with  removable  seats,  usable
  for  both passenger and delivery purposes, and including motor vehicles,
  commonly known as station or depot wagons. The manufacturer's weight  of
motor  vehicle  shall  be  accepted  as  the  weight  for the purpose of
  registration under this paragraph.
    b.  The  provisions  of  this  article  with respect to the payment of
  registration fees shall not apply  to  ambulances  used  exclusively  to
  carry  sick or injured persons, other than those used in the business of
* * *