2010 New York Code
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 4 - REGISTRATION OF VEHICLES
Article 14 - (401 - 404-W*2) REGISTRATION OF MOTOR VEHICLES
401 - Registration of motor vehicles; fees; renewals.
§ 401. Registration of motor vehicles; fees; renewals. 1. Registration
* * *
  charged  except  that,  with  respect  to  any  number  plate  which  is
  specifically  requested  by the applicant, such fee shall be paid to the
  commissioner upon approval of such request. In the event  of  the  loss,
  mutilation or destruction of any certificate of registration, any number
  plate  or  set  of  number  plates whether with or without a date tag or
  tags, or any date tag or set of date tags provided for in this  article,
  the  owner  of  a  registered  motor vehicle may file such statement and
  proof of the facts as the commissioner shall  require,  with  a  fee  of
  three  dollars,  in the office of the commissioner, or, unless and until
  the commissioner shall otherwise direct, in the office of the agent  who
  issued  the certificate, plate, plates, tag or tags and the commissioner
  or his or her agent, as the case may be,  shall  issue  a  duplicate  or
  substitute. It shall be the duty of every owner holding a certificate of
  registration  to  notify  the  commissioner  in writing of any change of
  residence of such person within ten days after such change  occurs,  and
  to   inscribe  on  such  certificate,  in  the  place  provided  by  the
  commissioner, a record of such change of residence.
    b. During a registration period the commissioner may, upon application
  by the owner of a registered motor vehicle and upon payment of a fee  of
  three  dollars  and  seventy-five  cents,  change the distinctive number
  assigned to such motor vehicle and issue a  new  set  of  number  plates
  provided  the  original  registration and number plates are surrendered.
  Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provision  of  this   section,   the
  difference  collected  between the fees set forth in this subdivision in
  effect on and after September first, two thousand nine and the fees  set
  forth  in  this  subdivision  in  effect  prior  to  such  date shall be
  deposited to the credit of the dedicated highway and bridge trust fund.
    c. The  commissioner  may  waive  the  payment  of  fees  required  by
  paragraph  a  of  this subdivision if the applicant is a victim of crime
  and the certificate of registration or number plates applied for  are  a
  replacement  for  those  that  were lost or destroyed as a result of the
  crime.
d. In processing any application for  a  certificate  of  registration
  pursuant  to  this  article  or  to  title  eleven  of this chapter, the
  commissioner shall provide the applicant  with  informational  materials
  describing  the  lead-acid  battery  management,  return  and collection
  requirements set forth in title seventeen of article twenty-seven of the
  environmental  conservation  law, and the used oil management, recycling
  and disposal requirements set forth in  title  twenty-three  of  article
  twenty-three  of  the environmental conservation law. Such informational
* * *