2010 New York Code
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 4 - REGISTRATION OF VEHICLES
Article 14 - (401 - 404-W*2) REGISTRATION OF MOTOR VEHICLES
401 - Registration of motor vehicles; fees; renewals.
§ 401. Registration of motor vehicles; fees; renewals. 1. Registration
* * *
  commissioner shall provide the applicant  with  informational  materials
  describing  the  lead-acid  battery  management,  return  and collection
  requirements set forth in title seventeen of article twenty-seven of the
  environmental  conservation  law, and the used oil management, recycling
  and disposal requirements set forth in  title  twenty-three  of  article
  twenty-three  of  the environmental conservation law. Such informational
  materials shall be distributed at the first opportunity and periodically
  thereafter.
    4. Carrying certificate of registration. Any magistrate, motor vehicle
  inspector, peace officer, acting pursuant  to  his  special  duties,  or
  police  officer  may  request  that  the  operator  of any motor vehicle
  produce for inspection the certificate of registration for such  vehicle
  and  such  operator  shall  furnish to such magistrate, inspector, peace
  officer  or  police  officer   any   information   necessary   for   the
  identification  of  such  vehicle  and  its  owner,  and all information
  required concerning his license to operate, if he is required by law  to
  have  such  a  license,  and  shall,  if  required, sign his name in the
  presence of such magistrate, inspector, peace officer or police  officer
  as  a  further means of identification. The production of a license to a
  magistrate, inspector, peace officer or police officer  shall  be  prima
  facie evidence in a prosecution for a violation of any provision of this
  chapter,  other  than  section three hundred ninety-two of this chapter,
  that the person who so produced the license is the person identified  on
  such  license.  Provided,  however,  that  a  photostatic  copy  of  the
  certificate of registration may be produced  in  lieu  of  the  original
  certificate.  If  a  vehicle  does not have affixed a validating sticker
  which indicates the plate number, the vehicle identification number  and
  the  expiration  date  of  the  registration, the failure to produce the
  certificate of registration, or a photostatic copy of such  certificate,
  shall  be  presumptive  evidence of operating a motor vehicle or trailer
  which is not registered as required by this article.
    5. Times for registration, reregistration and  renewal;  proportionate
  fees.  a.  Registrations, reregistrations and renewals shall take effect
  and expire on dates determined by the commissioner. However,  where  the
  expiration  date of the registration of any vehicle, except a taxi or an
  omnibus, falls on a Saturday, Sunday or state holiday, such registration
  shall be valid for the operation of such vehicle until midnight  of  the
  next  day  on  which state offices shall be open for business. Provided,
  however, that renewal of  a  registration  may  be  used  preceding  the
* * *