2010 New York Code
UCC - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 2 - SALES
Part 5 - (2-501 - 2-515) PERFORMANCE
2-510 - Effect of Breach on Risk of Loss.
Section 2--510. Effect of Breach on Risk of Loss.
    (1)  Where  a  tender  or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the
  contract as to give a right of rejection the risk of their loss  remains
  on the seller until cure or acceptance.
    (2) Where the buyer rightfully revokes acceptance he may to the extent
  of  any deficiency in his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of
  loss as having rested on the seller from the beginning.
    (3) Where the buyer as to conforming goods already identified  to  the
  contract  for  sale  repudiates or is otherwise in breach before risk of
  their loss has passed to him, the  seller  may  to  the  extent  of  any
  deficiency in his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as
  resting on the buyer for a commercially reasonable time.