2010 New York Code
UCC - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 2 - SALES
Part 2 - (2-201 - 2-210) FORM, FORMATION AND READJUSTMENT OF CONTRACT
2-206 - Offer and Acceptance in Formation of Contract.
Section 2--206. Offer and Acceptance in Formation of Contract.
    (1)  Unless  otherwise  unambiguously  indicated  by  the  language or
  circumstances
         (a) an offer to make a contract shall be  construed  as  inviting
             acceptance  in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the
             circumstances;
         (b) an order or other offer to buy goods for  prompt  or  current
             shipment  shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by
             a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment
             of conforming or non-conforming goods, but such a shipment of
             non-conforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the
             seller seasonably notifies the buyer  that  the  shipment  is
             offered only as an accommodation to the buyer.
    (2)  Where  the  beginning  of a requested performance is a reasonable
  mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a
  reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance.