2010 New York Code
TWN - Town
Article 9 - (130 - 139) ORDINANCES AND LICENSES
138 - Building inspector.
§ 138. Building inspector. The town board of any town which shall have
  adopted  a  building code, plumbing code, electrical code, housing code,
  or ordinances, rules and regulations for fire  prevention,  or  for  the
  removal  or  repair  of unsafe buildings or collapsed structures, or for
  any of such purposes, pursuant to the provisions of  this  article,  may
  appoint a town building inspector, and in a town of the first class such
  assistants  thereto  as  the town board may determine necessary, and fix
  the compensation thereof.  Such  inspector  shall  have  charge  of  the
  enforcement of such codes, ordinances, rules and regulations of the town
  and  of  the zoning ordinance of the town, if there be one, and for such
  purposes such inspector, and his assistants,  if  any,  shall  have  the
  right  to  enter  and  inspect  at  any  time any building, structure or
  premises and to perform any other act necessary for the  enforcement  of
  such  codes,  ordinances,  rules  or regulations, or any of them. In any
  such town, the town board may appoint a  deputy  building  inspector  to
  assist  the  building inspector in the duties of his office. Such deputy
  building inspector and assistant building inspectors shall perform  such
  duties  not  inconsistent  with  law  as  shall  be  assigned  to  them,
  respectively, by the building inspector and in the  performance  thereof
  shall  have the same right to enter and inspect any building and perform
  other  necessary  acts  as  hereinbefore  conferred  upon  the  building
  inspector.
    Any  license  or permit required, under the provisions of the building
  code, plumbing code, electrical code or housing code shall be issued  by
  the building inspector or deputy building inspector. Notwithstanding the
  provisions  of  subdivision one of section thirty-seven of this chapter,
  the town board may direct that fees for licenses and permits  issued  by
  the  building  inspector  or deputy shall be payable to and collected by
  such inspector.
    All charges and expenses, including salaries, incurred by the building
  inspector and his deputy and assistants in connection  with  his  duties
  under  this section, less fees, collected if any, shall be a charge upon
  the  taxable  property  of  that  part  of  the  town  outside  of   any
  incorporated  village  and  shall  be  assessed,  levied  and  collected
  therefrom in the same manner as other town charges  levied  on  property
  outside of villages.