2010 New York Code
TWN - Town
Article 4 - (60 - 69) TOWN BOARDS
64-I - Town of Chatham preservation funds.
* §  64-i.  Town  of  Chatham  preservation  funds. 1. As used in this
  section,  the  following  words  and  terms  shall  have  the  following
* * *
  expended  from  the  community  preservation  plan  shall,  however   be
  consistent  with the purposes outlined in subdivisions three and five of
  this section and with the open space plan for a  period  not  to  exceed
  twelve months.
8.  The town board which has established a community preservation fund
  pursuant to this section may study and consider establishing a  transfer
  of development rights program to protect community character as provided
  for  by  section two hundred sixty-one-a of this chapter. All provisions
  of  such  section  two hundred sixty-one-a shall be complied with. If at
  any time during the life of the community preservation fund  a  transfer
  of  development  rights  program  is  established,  the town may utilize
  monies from the community preservation fund in order to create and  fund
  a  central bank of the transfer of development rights program. If at any
  time during the life of the community preservation fund, a  transfer  of
  development  rights program is repealed by the town, all monies from the
  central bank shall be returned to the community preservation fund.
    9. No interests or rights in real property shall be acquired  pursuant
  to  this  section  until a public hearing is held as required by section
  two hundred forty-seven of the general municipal law; provided, however,
  that nothing herein shall prevent the town board from  entering  into  a
  conditional  purchase  agreement  before  a  public hearing is held. Any
  resolution of the town board  approving  an  acquisition  of  rights  or
  interest  in  real  property  pursuant  to this section, shall find that
  acquisition was the best alternative for  the  protection  of  community
  character of all the reasonable alternatives available to the town.
    10.  Rights  or  interest  in  real property acquired pursuant to this
  section shall be administered and managed in a manner which  (a)  allows
  public  use  and  enjoyment  in  a  manner  compatible with the natural,
  scenic, historic and open space character of such lands;  (b)  preserves
  the  native  biological diversity of such lands; (c) with regard to open
  spaces, limits improvements to enhancing access for passive use of  such
  lands  such  as nature trails, boardwalks, bicycle paths, and peripheral
  parking areas  provided  that  such  improvements  do  not  degrade  the
  ecological value of the land or threaten essential wildlife habitat; and
  (d)  preserves  cultural property consistent with accepted standards for
  historic preservation.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  this
  subdivision  there shall be no right to public use and enjoyment of land
  used in conjunction with a farm  operation  as  defined  by  subdivision
  eleven  of section three hundred one of the agriculture and markets law.
  In furthering the purposes of this section,  the  town  may  enter  into
  agreements   with   corporations   organized  under  the  not-for-profit
  corporation law and engage in land  trust  activities  to  manage  lands
  including less than fee interests acquired pursuant to the provisions of
  this section, provided that any such agreement shall contain a provision
  that  such  corporation  shall  keep  the lands accessible to the public
  unless such corporation shall demonstrate to  the  satisfaction  of  the
  town  that public accessibility would be detrimental to the lands or any
  natural resources associated therewith.
    11. Rights or interests in real property  acquired  with  monies  from
  such  fund  shall  not be sold, leased, exchanged, donated, or otherwise
  disposed of or used for  other  than  the  purposes  permitted  by  this
  section   without   the  express  authority  of  an  act  of  the  state
  legislature, which shall provide for the substitution of other lands  of
  equal   environmental   value  and  fair  market  value  and  reasonably
  equivalent usefulness and location to those to be discontinued, sold  or
  disposed  of,  and  such  other requirements as shall be approved by the
  state legislature. Any conservation easements, created under title three
  of article forty-nine of the environmental conservation law,  which  are
  acquired with monies from such fund may only be modified or extinguished
  as  provided  in  section  49-0307  of such law. Nothing in this section
  shall preclude the town, by  local  law,  from  establishing  additional
  restrictions  to  the  alienation  of  lands  acquired  pursuant to this
section. This subdivision shall not apply to  the  sale  of  development
  rights by the town acquired pursuant to this section, where said sale is
  made  by  a  central bank created by the town, pursuant to a transfer of
  development  rights  program established by the town pursuant to section
  two hundred sixty-one-a of this chapter, provided, however (a) that  the
  lands  from  which  said  development  rights were acquired shall remain
  preserved in perpetuity by a permanent conservation  easement  or  other
  instrument  that  similarly preserves the community character referenced
  in subdivision five of this section, and (b) the proceeds from such sale
  shall be deposited in the community preservation fund.
    * NB There are 2 § 64-i's