2010 New York Code
TWN - Town
Article 16 - (261 - 285) ZONING AND PLANNING
267 - Zoning board of appeals.
§  267.  Zoning  board  of  appeals.  1.  Definitions. As used in this
  section:
    (a) "Use variance" shall mean the authorization by the zoning board of
  appeals for the use of land for a purpose which is otherwise not allowed
  or is prohibited by the applicable zoning regulations.
    (b) "Area variance" shall mean the authorization by the  zoning  board
  of  appeals  for the use of land in a manner which is not allowed by the
  dimensional  or  physical  requirements   of   the   applicable   zoning
  regulations.
    2. Appointment of members. Each town board which adopts a local law or
  ordinance  and  any amendments thereto pursuant to the powers granted by
  this article shall appoint a board of appeals  consisting  of  three  or
  five  members  as shall be determined by such local law or ordinance and
  shall designate the chairperson thereof. In the absence of a chairperson
  the board  of  appeals  may  designate  a  member  to  serve  as  acting
  chairperson.  The  town board may provide for compensation to be paid to
  experts, clerks and a secretary and provide for such other  expenses  as
  may be necessary and proper, not exceeding the appropriation made by the
  town board for such purpose.
    3.  Town  board  members  ineligible. No person who is a member of the
  town board shall be eligible for membership on such board of appeals.
    4. Terms of members first appointed. In the creation of a new board of
  appeals, or the reestablishment of  terms  of  an  existing  board,  the
  appointment of members to the board shall be for terms so fixed that one
  member's term shall expire at the end of the calendar year in which such
  members  were initially appointed. The remaining members' terms shall be
  so fixed that one member's term shall expire at the  end  of  each  year
  thereafter. At the expiration of each original member's appointment, the
  replacement member shall be appointed for a term which shall be equal in
  years to the number of members of the board.
* * *