2010 New York Code
TWN - Town
Article 12 - (190 - 208-B) DISTRICT AND SPECIAL IMPROVEMENTS
200 - Petition for street improvement and proceedings thereon.
§ 200. Petition for street improvement and proceedings thereon. 1. The
* * *
  more  than  twenty-five  days after such determination. A notice of such
  further hearing shall be published and posted in the manner  hereinabove
  in  this  section  provided and there shall be included in such notice a
  statement that the improvement cannot be constructed within the  maximum
  amount  proposed  to  be  expended,  the  cost  of  said  improvement as
  estimated by the engineer, a brief description of  the  improvement  and
  the  place  and  time  at which the town board will conduct such further
  hearing. A copy of such notice shall also be sent by regular mail to the
  last known address of each person  who  has  signed  the  petition,  but
  failure  to  receive  said notice shall in no way affect the validity of
  any proceedings hereunder. Such further hearing shall  be  conducted  in
  the same manner as the original hearing upon the petition or resolution.
    10.  If  after such further hearing said board shall determine that it
  is in the public interest to construct said improvement within the  cost
  estimated by the engineer it shall adopt a resolution providing for such
  definite  plans,  specifications, estimate and the proposed contract and
  cause the improvement to be  constructed  all  in  the  same  manner  as
  hereinbefore  in  this  chapter  provided  for the construction of trunk
  sewers, drains and water systems. Where necessary,  provision  shall  be
  made  in  such  resolution  for  acceptance  of any outstanding offer of
  dedication of such street, highway, private road or right of way. In any
  case where such public hearings were held as a result of the adoption of
  a resolution by the town board in lieu  of  taking  action  pursuant  to
petition,  the  resolution provided in this subdivision shall be subject
  to a permissive referendum in article seven of this chapter,  except  as
  hereinafter  provided. The proposition submitted must be approved by the
  affirmative vote of a majority of the owners of real property situate in
  the  proposed  benefited  area described in the resolution as shown upon
  the latest completed  assessment  roll  of  the  town,  voting  on  such
  proposition.  A  petition requesting a referendum shall be sufficient if
  it is initiated and signed, and acknowledged or proved, or authenticated
  in the same manner as a  petition  for  improvements  pursuant  to  this
  section.
    11.  Where  such  petition  or  resolution  is for the construction of
  sidewalks, curbs, gutters,  culverts  and  other  necessary  underground
  works  in  connection  therewith  along different streets or highways or
  private roads or rights of way or portions of  streets  or  highways  or
  private roads or rights of way, such construction of streets or highways
  or  private  roads  or rights of way or portions thereof shall be deemed
  one continuous street or highway or private road or right of way for the
  purposes of this section.
    12. Where the petition or resolution seeks the improvement of  such  a
  street  or  highway  or  private  road  or  right  of way not previously
  dedicated, the amount to be expended for the improvement  shall  include
  the  cost  of the proceeding to acquire so much land as may be necessary
  to lay out such highway and the cost of the  land  and  the  town  board
  shall  in  making  its  determination  authorize  and  direct  the  town
  superintendent of highways to take and complete condemnation proceedings
  pursuant to the applicable provisions of law and the town superintendent
  shall take and complete such proceedings before such determination shall
  become final.
    13. Any such street or highway or private road or  right  of  way  not
  previously  dedicated  shall  not  be  less  than  three  rods in width,
  provided however, that upon certification in writing by the commissioner
  of transportation, of the necessity therefor  and  the  filing  of  such
  certification  in  the  office  of the town clerk of such town, any such
  highway may be of such width less than three rods  as  the  commissioner
  shall specify in such certificate.
    14.  Any street or highway or private road or right of way improved or
  laid out under this section shall after such improvement is constructed,
  be maintained as a public highway under the applicable provisions of law
  and not as a charge against such real property, anything in this article
  to the contrary notwithstanding.